univstats

Columbia University in the City of New York Faculty & Staff Headcounts

Columbia University in the City of New York General Information

Columbia University in the City of New York is a private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years institute located in New York, NY. Total 6,229 faculties (instructional staffs) are working for Columbia University in the City of New York including both full-time and part-time faculties. The average faculty salary is 176,939 for academic year 2020-2021. You can check salary information in detail at faculty salary by academic rank.
For non-instructional staffs, total 20,861 employees are working for Columbia University in the City of New York including both full-time and part-time. The average non-instructional staff salary is 87,852 and you can more staff salary information at salary by occupation page.
The has a total enrollment of 30,135 including undergraduate and graduate schools and student to faculty ratio is 6 to 1. It is a Research University (very high research activity) by Carnegie Classification and its highest degree is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice.
Columbia University in the City of New York Overview
AddressWest 116 St and Broadway, New York, NY
Phone Number212-854-1754
Webwww.columbia.edu
Student to Faculty Ratio6 to 1
Number of Faculties4,327 Full-time / 1,902 Part-time
Number of Staffs18,250 Full-time / 2,611 Part-time
Faculty Average Salary$176,939
Staff Average Salary$87,852
Student Population30,135

Faculty and Staffs by Occupation at Columbia University in the City of New York

At Columbia University in the City of New York, there are 20,861 employees including both full-time and part-time, instructional and non-instructional staffs. Among them, 6,229 staffs are teaching (instructional) faculties. Next table summarizes the headcount of staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Faculty & Staff headcounts at Columbia University in the City of New York
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
TotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomen
Grand Total 20,8619,44011,42118,2508,24510,0052,6111,1951,416
Postsecondary Teachers 8,7364,6824,0546,7333,6513,0822,0031,031972
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support 434162272409151258251114
Management 3,3001,1342,1663,2541,1292,12546541
Business and Financial Operations 762237525753233520945
Computer, Engineering, and Science 1,2107184921,148690458622834
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media 2821441382691371321376
Healthcare Practioners and Technical 1,037259778986247739511239
Service 1,2739862871,25397827520812
Sales and related 1841417413101
Office and Administrative Support 3,5168332,6833,1367442,39238089291
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance 22522052252205---
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving 6861767616101