univstats

Florida State University Faculty & Staff Headcounts

Florida State University General Information

Florida State University is a public, 4 or more years institute located in Tallahassee, FL. Total 2,001 faculties (instructional staffs) are working for Florida State University including both full-time and part-time faculties. The average faculty salary is 101,561 for academic year 2018-2019. You can check salary information in detail at faculty salary by academic rank. For non-instructional staffs, total 7,160 employees are working for Florida State University including both full-time and part-time. The average non-instructional staff salary is 54,133 and you can more staff salary information at salary by occupation page. The has a total enrollment of 41,005 including undergraduate and graduate schools and student to faculty ratio is 21 to 1. It is a Research University (very high research activity) by Carnegie Classification and its highest degree is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice.
Florida State University Overview
Address222 S. Copeland Street, Tallahassee, FL
Phone Number850-644-2525
Webwww.fsu.edu
Student to Faculty Ratio21 to 1
Number of Faculties1,602 Full-time / 399 Part-time
Number of Staffs6,648 Full-time / 512 Part-time
Faculty Average Salary$101,561
Staff Average Salary$54,133
Student Population41,005

Faculty and Staffs by Occupation at Florida State University

At Florida State University, there are 7,160 employees including both full-time and part-time, instructional and non-instructional staffs. Among them, 2,001 staffs are teaching (instructional) faculties. Next table summarizes the headcount of staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Faculty & Staff headcounts at Florida State University
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
TotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomen
Grand Total 7,1603,5863,5746,6483,3673,281512219293
Postsecondary Teachers 2,5181,4371,0812,0861,235851432202230
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support 652208444646207439615
Management 332167165326162164651
Business and Financial Operations 92525866791425865611011
Computer, Engineering, and Science 6484991496354921431376
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media 499247252491245246826
Healthcare Practioners and Technical 1273493116348211011
Service 623390233616388228725
Office and Administrative Support 59811348558011346718018
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance 23122652312265---
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving 770770---