univstats

Community College of Denver

Tuition & Fees $17,658
($5,058)
Student Population 7,965
Average Financial Aid Amount Received $8,283
Graduation Rate 20 %
Students:Faculty 22 : 1

Academic Overview

Community College of Denver is a public, four-years institute located in Denver, Colorado. It is an Associate's - Private For-profit 4-year Primarily Associate's by Carnegie Classification and its highest degree is Bachelor's degree.
The 2025 tuition & fees is $5,058 for Colorado residents and $17,658 for out-of-state students. The school offers only undergraduate programs and a total of 7,965 students are enrolled.
The salary after graduation from Community College of Denver varies by major programs where the average earning after 10 years is $36,400. You can check the average salary by the major programs on the area of study page.

2025 Tuition & Fees

For undergraduate programs, for the academic year 2024-2025, CCD's tuition & fees is $5,058 for Colorado residents and $17,658 for non-residents.
Data source for 2025 Tuition: NCES, Last Update: March 12, 2024
2025 Tuition & Fees
Colorado ResidentsOut-of-State
Undergraduate$5,058$17,658
[Chart] 2024-2025 Tuition & Fees

Key Academic Statistics

The following chart illustrates the 2025 key academic statistics at CCD.
The average received amount of financial aid is $8,283 and 42% of undergraduate students received grants or scholarship aid. A total of 7,965 students is attending , and the student to faculty ratio is 22 to 1.
Graduation Rate for Community College of Denver is 20 %
Graduation Rate
20%
Transfer-out Rate for Community College of Denver is 2 %
Transfer-out Rate
2%
Student Population for Community College of Denver is 7,965
Student Population
7,965
Student to Faculty Ratio for Community College of Denver is 22 to 1
Student to Faculty Ratio
22 to 1
The average received amount of financial aid is $8,283 at Community College of Denver.
Financial Aid Amount
$8,283

Directory Information

Directory Information
Address1111 W. Colfax Ave., Denver, CO 80204-2026
Phone303-556-2600
WEBwww.ccd.edu/
Admissionhttps://www.ccd.edu/org/office-registration-records
Online Applicationhttps://www.ccd.edu/org/admissions-recruitment-outreach
Financial Aidhttps://www.ccd.edu/org/financial-aid-scholarships
Net Price Calculatorccd.edu/cost_calculator/
Veterans Tuitionwww.ccd.edu/future-students/apply-ccd-today/steps-successful-enrollment/us-veterans-application-process
Disability Servicewww.ccd.edu/org/accessibility-center

Offered Degrees

CCD offers 120 major programs through online and on-site education where 25 programs are available through distance learning. The following table lists the number of programs by offered degree with online class availabilities.
Offered Major Programs
Award LevelTotal Number of ProgramsAvailable Online Class
Associate's5915
Bachelor's22
Less Than 12 Weeks Certificate131
Less Than 1 Year Certificate326
1-2 Years Certificate141

Special Learning Opportunities

Community College of Denver offers online education (distance learning opportunities) for undergraduate programs.
The school has ROTC programs to its students.
Special Learning Opportunities
Online ClassUndergraduate
ROTCArmy
Weekend/Evening College✗
Teacher Certification✗
Study Abroad✗
Campus Housing✗
Board/Meal Plan✔

Veterans Benefits

Community College of Denver has programs, benefits and/or services to veterans, military service members, or their families.
Veterans Benefits
Yellow Ribbon Program
(officially known as Post-9/11 GI Bill, Yellow Ribbon Program)
✗
Credit for military training✔
Dedicated point of contact for support services for veterans, military service members, and their families✔
Recognized student veteran organization✔
Member of Servicemembers Opportunity Colleges✔