Graduate Rate
41.83%
Male
39.18%
Female
44.38%
Transfer-Out Rate
17.77%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 71% / 62%
Full-time / Part-time 71% / 62%
Graduation Rates at IVCC
At Illinois Valley Community College, the graduation rates was 41.83% (146 students out of 349 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time (for example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree)). By gender, 67 male and 79 female students graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Illinois Valley Community College. Last year, the graduation rate was 41.83%. where 146 students out of 349 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 349 | 146 | 41.83% |
| Male | 171 | 67 | 39.18% |
| Female | 178 | 79 | 44.38% |
Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
77 students completed their degree or certificate program within 100% normal time and 146 students finished there program within 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100% Normal Time | 22.06% | - | - |
| 150% Normal Time | 41.83% | 39.18% | 44.38% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asian | 50.00% (2/4) |
0.00% (0/1) |
66.67% (2/3) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 27.27% (3/11) |
12.50% (1/8) |
66.67% (2/3) |
| Hispanic | 38.46% (25/65) |
37.04% (10/27) |
39.47% (15/38) |
| White | 43.10% (100/232) |
40.35% (46/114) |
45.76% (54/118) |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 33.33% (1/3) |
33.33% (1/3) |
0.00% (0/0) |
| Two or More Races | 33.33% (4/12) |
28.57% (2/7) |
40.00% (2/5) |
| Unknown | 50.00% (11/22) |
63.64% (7/11) |
36.36% (4/11) |
| Average | 41.83% (146/349) |
39.18% (67/171) |
44.38% (79/178) |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Illinois Valley Community College is 17.77% (62 out of 349 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 62 | 349 | 17.77% |
| Male | 33 | 171 | 19.30% |
| Female | 29 | 178 | 16.29% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Illinois Valley Community College, the retention rate is 71% for full-time students and 62 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 71% | 62% |
Know about Illinois Colleges
- How many colleges require the high school GPA in Illinois?
- Which colleges offer Graduate distance education (Online Courses) in Illinois?
- How many colleges require Formal demonstration of competencies in Illinois?
- What is the Average SAT Math Score in Illinois?
- How many colleges offer Graduate Programs in Illinois?
- Which colleges offer Bachelor's Degree in Illinois?
- Which colleges offer Distance education programs (Online Programs) in Illinois?
- How many colleges are Tribal Colleges and Universities in Illinois?
- How many colleges offer Online Programs (Distance Learning) in Illinois?
- How much is Average Tuition & Fees in Illinois?