Graduate Rate
38.54%
Male
32.02%
Female
43.10%
Transfer-Out Rate
1%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 54% / 32%
Full-time / Part-time 54% / 32%
Graduation Rates at MWSU
At Missouri Western State University, the graduation rates was 38.54% (380 students out of 986 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 130 male and 250 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Missouri Western State University. Last year, the graduation rate was 38.54%. where 380 students out of 986 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 986 | 380 | 38.54% |
| Male | 406 | 130 | 32.02% |
| Female | 580 | 250 | 43.10% |
BS Degree Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
221 students completed their course in 4 years and 124 finished there bachelor's (or equivalent) degree. Additional 29 students graduated within 6 years, usually referred as 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Year or Less | 22.41% | 15.76% | 27.07% |
| 5 Year | 34.99% | 29.56% | 38.79% |
| 6 Year | 37.93% | 31.77% | 42.24% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 100.00% (1/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| Asian | 69.23% (9/13) |
60.00% (3/5) |
75.00% (6/8) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 27.01% (37/137) |
23.19% (16/69) |
30.88% (21/68) |
| Hispanic | 36.00% (9/25) |
33.33% (2/6) |
36.84% (7/19) |
| White | 41.43% (290/700) |
34.52% (97/281) |
46.06% (193/419) |
| Two or More Races | 30.11% (28/93) |
27.78% (10/36) |
31.58% (18/57) |
| Unknown | 40.00% (4/10) |
16.67% (1/6) |
75.00% (3/4) |
| Average | 38.54% (380/986) |
32.02% (130/406) |
43.10% (250/580) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Missouri Western State University, 2 of 7 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 28.57%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 2 | 7 | 28.57% |
| Male | 1 | 3 | 33.33% |
| Female | 1 | 4 | 25.00% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Missouri Western State University is 27.79% (274 out of 986 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 274 | 986 | 27.79% |
| Male | 117 | 406 | 28.82% |
| Female | 157 | 580 | 27.07% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Missouri Western State University, the retention rate is 54% for full-time students and 32 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 54% | 32% |
Know about Missouri Colleges
- Which colleges accept Tuition payment plan in Missouri?
- What is The Average Graduation Rate in Missouri?
- Which colleges offer Post-Bachelor's Program in Missouri?
- What is The Average Students to Faculty Ratio in Missouri?
- How much is Average Tuition & Fees in Missouri?
- Which colleges provide Placement Services in Missouri?
- What is The Average Transfer-out Rate in Missouri?
- What is The Average Yield (enrollment rate) in Missouri?
- What is The Average Acceptance Rate in Missouri?
- How many colleges require the SAT Test Score in Missouri?