Graduate Rate
44.44%
Male
41.77%
Female
58.06%
Transfer-Out Rate
28.04%
Retention Rate
50%
Graduation Rates at NMMI
At New Mexico Military Institute, the graduation rates was 44.44% (84 students out of 189 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time (for example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree)). By gender, 66 male and 18 female students graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at New Mexico Military Institute. Last year, the graduation rate was 44.44%. where 84 students out of 189 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 189 | 84 | 44.44% |
| Male | 158 | 66 | 41.77% |
| Female | 31 | 18 | 58.06% |
Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
75 students completed their degree or certificate program within 100% normal time and 84 students finished there program within 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100% Normal Time | 39.68% | - | - |
| 150% Normal Time | 44.44% | 41.77% | 58.06% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 100.00% (1/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| Asian | 37.50% (3/8) |
42.86% (3/7) |
0.00% (0/1) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 26.32% (5/19) |
23.53% (4/17) |
50.00% (1/2) |
| Hispanic | 52.31% (34/65) |
50.94% (27/53) |
58.33% (7/12) |
| White | 40.00% (22/55) |
37.50% (18/48) |
57.14% (4/7) |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 55.56% (10/18) |
50.00% (7/14) |
75.00% (3/4) |
| Two or More Races | 20.00% (1/5) |
25.00% (1/4) |
0.00% (0/1) |
| Average | 44.44% (84/189) |
41.77% (66/158) |
58.06% (18/31) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At New Mexico Military Institute, 8 of 18 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 44.44%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 8 | 18 | 44.44% |
| Male | 6 | 15 | 40.00% |
| Female | 2 | 3 | 66.67% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at New Mexico Military Institute is 28.04% (53 out of 189 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 53 | 189 | 28.04% |
| Male | 49 | 158 | 31.01% |
| Female | 4 | 31 | 12.90% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At New Mexico Military Institute, the retention rate is 50%.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 50% | - |
Know about New Mexico Colleges
- Which colleges provide On-campus Day Care Services in New Mexico?
- Which colleges are Private Schools (for-profit) in New Mexico?
- Which colleges provide Placement Services in New Mexico?
- What is The Average Transfer-out Rate in New Mexico?
- Which colleges offer Distance education (Online Courses) in New Mexico?
- Which colleges are Public Schools in New Mexico?
- Which colleges offer Undergraduate distance education programs (Online Programs) in New Mexico?
- What is The Average Students to Faculty Ratio in New Mexico?
- How many colleges require the Completion of college-preparatory program in New Mexico?
- Which colleges are Less than 2 years in New Mexico?