Graduate Rate
48.66%
Male
45.01%
Female
51.84%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 70% / 30%
Full-time / Part-time 70% / 30%
Graduation Rates at Northern Illinois
At Northern Illinois University, the graduation rates was 48.66% (891 students out of 1,831 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 383 male and 508 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Northern Illinois University. Last year, the graduation rate was 48.66%. where 891 students out of 1,831 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1,831 | 891 | 48.66% |
| Male | 851 | 383 | 45.01% |
| Female | 980 | 508 | 51.84% |
BS Degree Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
538 students completed their course in 4 years and 271 finished there bachelor's (or equivalent) degree. Additional 82 students graduated within 6 years, usually referred as 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Year or Less | 29.38% | 24.79% | 33.37% |
| 5 Year | 44.18% | 39.13% | 48.57% |
| 6 Year | 48.66% | 45.01% | 51.84% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 75.00% (3/4) |
66.67% (2/3) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| Asian | 73.49% (61/83) |
74.00% (37/50) |
72.73% (24/33) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 31.05% (177/570) |
25.53% (60/235) |
34.93% (117/335) |
| Hispanic | 42.60% (164/385) |
34.86% (61/175) |
49.05% (103/210) |
| White | 63.43% (444/700) |
58.57% (205/350) |
68.29% (239/350) |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 100.00% (1/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| Two or More Races | 43.08% (28/65) |
44.00% (11/25) |
42.50% (17/40) |
| Unknown | 0.00% (0/1) |
0.00% (0/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
| Average | 48.66% (891/1,831) |
45.01% (383/851) |
51.84% (508/980) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Northern Illinois University, 13 of 22 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 59.09%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 13 | 22 | 59.09% |
| Male | 7 | 12 | 58.33% |
| Female | 6 | 10 | 60.00% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Northern Illinois University, the retention rate is 70% for full-time students and 30 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 70% | 30% |
Know about Illinois Colleges
- What is The Average Yield (enrollment rate) in Illinois?
- Which colleges are Public Schools in Illinois?
- What is the Average SAT Score in Illinois?
- Which colleges offer Undergraduate distance education programs (Online Programs) in Illinois?
- How many colleges require Recommendations in Illinois?
- Which colleges are 2-4 Years in Illinois?
- Which colleges offer One but Less than 2 years certificate program in Illinois?
- Which colleges provide Dedicated point of contact for support services for veterans in Illinois?
- What is The Average Students to Faculty Ratio in Illinois?
- Which colleges have Recognized student veteran organization in Illinois?