univstats

Paying for San Francisco Bay

Undergraduate$8,830
Graduate$9,010
Books & Supplies$1,200
On-Campus Living Costs $14,700
Off-Campus Living Costs $27,200

San Francisco Bay 2025 Tuition & Fees and COA

For the academic year 2024-2025, the undergraduate tuition & fees at San Francisco Bay University is $8,830. The graduate school tuition & fees is $9,010. The Living costs besides the tuition & fees is reported as $14,700 when a student lives on campus and $27,200 when a student lives off-campus.
Its total costs of attendance (COA) is $24,730 when a student lives on campus and $37,230 when living off-campus for the academic year 2024-2025. It includes tuition, fees, book & supplies costs, room & board, and other living expenses.
The following table and chart illustrate the COA by living setting and tuition rates.
Data source for 2025 College Cost: NCES, Last Update: March 12, 2024
San Francisco Bay 2024-2025 COA
Off-Campus
Total Costs$37,230
Tuition & Fees$8,830
Books & Supplies$1,200
Room & Board$21,700
Other Expenses$5,500
Average Financial Aid$9,288
Total Costs After Receiving Aid$27,942
***San Francisco Bay University does not have on-campus living facilities.
[Chart] 2025 Cost of Attendance

Undergraduate Tuition & Fees

For the academic year 2024-2025, the undergraduate tuition & fees is $8,830. The undergraduate tuition rates are increased by 0.63% compared to academic year 2023-2024.
2025 Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
202220232024 2025
Tuition & Fees$8,720 $8,720 $8,775 $8,830
[Chart]2025 Undergraduate Tuition & Fees

Graduate Tuition & Fees

For the academic year 2024-2025, the graduate tuition & fees is $9,010. The graduate program tuition rates are increased by 0.61% compared to academic year 2023-2024.
2025 Graduate School Tuition & Fees
202220232024 2025
Tuition & Fees$8,900 $8,900 $8,955 $9,010
[Chart] 2025 Graduate Tuition & Fees

Tuition Per Credit Hour

For the academic year 2024-2025, the tuition per credit hour for part-time students or overloaded credits for full-time students is $330 for undergraduate programs.
For graduate programs, the tuition per credit hour is $450.
2025 Tuition Per Credit Hour
202220232024 2025
Undergraduate$330 $330$330$330
Graduate$450 $450$450$450
[Chart] 2025 Graduate Tuition & Fees

Books & Supplies

For the academic year 2024-2025, the average costs for purchasing books and course supllies is $1,200. The following table and charts illustrate the changes of the books & supplies costs at San Francisco Bay University.
2025 Books & Supplies Costs
202220232024 2025
Books & Supplies $1,210 $1,210 $1,210 $1,200
[Chart] 2025 Books & Supplies Costs

Living Costs

For the academic year 2024-2025, the average costs for living costs at San Francisco Bay University is $14,700 when living on campus and $27,200 when living off-campus . The on-campus living costs are increased by 20.99% compared to academic year 2023-2024. The off-campus living costs are increased by 81.33% compared to academic year 2023-2024.
Living Costs
202220232024 2025
On-CampusRoom & Board $9,200$9,200$9,200$10,700
Other Expenses $2,950$2,950$2,950$4,000
Off-CampusRoom & Board $12,000$12,000$12,000$21,700
Other Expenses $3,000$3,000$3,000$5,500
[Chart] 2025 Room & Boards and other Living Costs