Graduate Rate
63.32%
Male
58.33%
Female
74.68%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 79% / 68%
Full-time / Part-time 79% / 68%
Graduation Rates at NU
At Northwood University, the graduation rates was 63.32% (164 students out of 259 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 105 male and 59 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Northwood University. Last year, the graduation rate was 63.32%. where 164 students out of 259 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 259 | 164 | 63.32% |
| Male | 180 | 105 | 58.33% |
| Female | 79 | 59 | 74.68% |
BS Degree Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
130 students completed their course in 4 years and 29 finished there bachelor's (or equivalent) degree. Additional 5 students graduated within 6 years, usually referred as 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Year or Less | 50.19% | 41.67% | 69.62% |
| 5 Year | 61.39% | 56.11% | 73.42% |
| 6 Year | 63.32% | 58.33% | 74.68% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asian | 50.00% (1/2) |
0.00% (0/1) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 57.89% (11/19) |
46.67% (7/15) |
100.00% (4/4) |
| Hispanic | 57.14% (8/14) |
62.50% (5/8) |
50.00% (3/6) |
| White | 68.02% (134/197) |
63.77% (88/138) |
77.97% (46/59) |
| Two or More Races | 38.46% (5/13) |
40.00% (4/10) |
33.33% (1/3) |
| Unknown | 16.67% (1/6) |
20.00% (1/5) |
0.00% (0/1) |
| Average | 63.32% (164/259) |
58.33% (105/180) |
74.68% (59/79) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Northwood University, 4 of 8 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 50.00%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 4 | 8 | 50.00% |
| Male | 0 | 3 | 0.00% |
| Female | 4 | 5 | 80.00% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Northwood University, the retention rate is 79% for full-time students and 68 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 79% | 68% |
Know about Michigan Colleges
- Which colleges provide Employment Services in Michigan?
- Which colleges offer Distance education programs (Online Programs) in Michigan?
- Which colleges provide Dedicated point of contact for support services for veterans in Michigan?
- How many colleges require Recommendations in Michigan?
- Which colleges offer Distance education (Online Courses) in Michigan?
- Which colleges offer Graduate distance education programs (Online Programs) in Michigan?
- How many colleges require the Completion of college-preparatory program in Michigan?
- Which colleges provide Placement Services in Michigan?
- Which colleges are Private Schools (for-profit) in Michigan?
- Which colleges offer Undergraduate distance education programs (Online Programs) in Michigan?