Graduate Rate
38.59%
Male
33.33%
Female
44.79%
Transfer-Out Rate
12.39%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 68% / 46%
Full-time / Part-time 68% / 46%
Graduation Rates at PVCC
At Piedmont Virginia Community College, the graduation rates was 38.59% (137 students out of 355 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time (for example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree)). By gender, 64 male and 73 female students graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Piedmont Virginia Community College. Last year, the graduation rate was 38.59%. where 137 students out of 355 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 355 | 137 | 38.59% |
| Male | 192 | 64 | 33.33% |
| Female | 163 | 73 | 44.79% |
Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
83 students completed their degree or certificate program within 100% normal time and 137 students finished there program within 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100% Normal Time | 23.38% | - | - |
| 150% Normal Time | 38.59% | 33.33% | 44.79% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.00% (0/1) |
0.00% (0/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
| Asian | 50.00% (9/18) |
44.44% (4/9) |
55.56% (5/9) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 30.30% (10/33) |
15.79% (3/19) |
50.00% (7/14) |
| Hispanic | 21.95% (9/41) |
22.73% (5/22) |
21.05% (4/19) |
| White | 40.27% (89/221) |
35.59% (42/118) |
45.63% (47/103) |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 100.00% (1/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| Two or More Races | 42.86% (9/21) |
44.44% (4/9) |
41.67% (5/12) |
| Unknown | 60.00% (9/15) |
45.45% (5/11) |
100.00% (4/4) |
| Average | 38.59% (137/355) |
33.33% (64/192) |
44.79% (73/163) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Piedmont Virginia Community College, 1 of 4 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 25.00%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 4 | 25.00% |
| Male | 1 | 3 | 33.33% |
| Female | 0 | 1 | 0.00% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Piedmont Virginia Community College is 12.39% (44 out of 355 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 44 | 355 | 12.39% |
| Male | 26 | 192 | 13.54% |
| Female | 18 | 163 | 11.04% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Piedmont Virginia Community College, the retention rate is 68% for full-time students and 46 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 68% | 46% |
Know about Virginia Colleges
- How much is Average Tuition & Fees in Virginia?
- How many colleges require the Completion of college-preparatory program in Virginia?
- Which colleges provide On-campus Day Care Services in Virginia?
- How much is Typical Board Charge in Virginia?
- Which colleges offer Graduate distance education programs (Online Programs) in Virginia?
- Which colleges offer Associate Degree in Virginia?
- Which colleges offer Undergraduate distance education (Online Courses) in Virginia?
- How many colleges require Recommendations in Virginia?
- How much is Average Graduate Tuition & Fees in Virginia?
- Which colleges offer ROTC Army programs in Virginia?