Graduate Rate
63.37%
Male
68.57%
Female
60.61%
Transfer-Out Rate
0.99%
Retention Rate
80%
Graduation Rates at San Joaquin Valley College-Hesperia
At San Joaquin Valley College-Hesperia, the graduation rates was 63.37% (128 students out of 202 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time (for example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree)). By gender, 48 male and 80 female students graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at San Joaquin Valley College-Hesperia. Last year, the graduation rate was 63.37%. where 128 students out of 202 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 202 | 128 | 63.37% |
| Male | 70 | 48 | 68.57% |
| Female | 132 | 80 | 60.61% |
Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
106 students completed their degree or certificate program within 100% normal time and 128 students finished there program within 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100% Normal Time | 52.48% | - | - |
| 150% Normal Time | 63.37% | 68.57% | 60.61% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 33.33% (1/3) |
100.00% (1/1) |
0.00% (0/2) |
| Asian | 50.00% (1/2) |
0.00% (0/0) |
50.00% (1/2) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 52.00% (13/25) |
50.00% (3/6) |
52.63% (10/19) |
| Hispanic | 65.87% (83/126) |
66.67% (34/51) |
65.33% (49/75) |
| White | 66.67% (14/21) |
80.00% (4/5) |
62.50% (10/16) |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 100.00% (1/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| Two or More Races | 58.33% (7/12) |
100.00% (2/2) |
50.00% (5/10) |
| Unknown | 66.67% (8/12) |
80.00% (4/5) |
57.14% (4/7) |
| Average | 63.37% (128/202) |
68.57% (48/70) |
60.61% (80/132) |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at San Joaquin Valley College-Hesperia is 0.99% (2 out of 202 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 2 | 202 | 0.99% |
| Male | 1 | 70 | 1.43% |
| Female | 1 | 132 | 0.76% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At San Joaquin Valley College-Hesperia, the retention rate is 80%.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 80% | - |
Know about California Colleges
- Which colleges offer Graduate distance education (Online Courses) in California?
- Which colleges provide Academic/Career Counseling Services in California?
- How many colleges require the Test of English as a foreign language (TOEFL) in California?
- How many colleges offer Online Programs (Distance Learning) in California?
- What is the Average SAT EBRW Score in California?
- How much is Average Tuition & Fees in California?
- How many colleges require the high school rank in California?
- What is The Average Students to Faculty Ratio in California?
- Which colleges are 4 years or High in California?
- How many colleges require Formal demonstration of competencies in California?