Graduate Rate
75.05%
Male
71.43%
Female
77.69%
Transfer-Out Rate
13%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 83% / 53%
Full-time / Part-time 83% / 53%
Graduation Rates at Temple
At Temple University, the graduation rates was 75.05% (3,755 students out of 5,003 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 1,505 male and 2,250 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Temple University. Last year, the graduation rate was 75.05%. where 3,755 students out of 5,003 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 5,003 | 3,755 | 75.05% |
| Male | 2,107 | 1,505 | 71.43% |
| Female | 2,896 | 2,250 | 77.69% |
BS Degree Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
2,962 students completed their course in 4 years and 637 finished there bachelor's (or equivalent) degree. Additional 149 students graduated within 6 years, usually referred as 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Year or Less | 59.20% | 52.54% | 64.05% |
| 5 Year | 71.94% | 67.11% | 75.45% |
| 6 Year | 74.92% | 71.29% | 77.56% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 100.00% (1/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| Asian | 78.33% (488/623) |
71.16% (190/267) |
83.71% (298/356) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 66.27% (391/590) |
59.56% (109/183) |
69.29% (282/407) |
| Hispanic | 64.33% (285/443) |
60.00% (90/150) |
66.55% (195/293) |
| White | 78.90% (2,270/2,877) |
75.38% (986/1,308) |
81.84% (1,284/1,569) |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 50.00% (2/4) |
0.00% (0/1) |
66.67% (2/3) |
| Two or More Races | 69.08% (143/207) |
66.23% (51/77) |
70.77% (92/130) |
| Unknown | 66.18% (45/68) |
57.89% (11/19) |
69.39% (34/49) |
| Average | 75.05% (3,755/5,003) |
71.43% (1,505/2,107) |
77.69% (2,250/2,896) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Temple University, 130 of 190 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 68.42%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 130 | 190 | 68.42% |
| Male | 68 | 102 | 66.67% |
| Female | 62 | 88 | 70.45% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Temple University is 12.61% (631 out of 5,003 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 631 | 5,003 | 12.61% |
| Male | 277 | 2,107 | 13.15% |
| Female | 354 | 2,896 | 12.22% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Temple University, the retention rate is 83% for full-time students and 53 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 83% | 53% |
Know about Pennsylvania Colleges
- How many colleges require the SAT Test Score in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer Two but Less than 4 years certificate program in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer Teacher Certification program in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer Bachelor's Degree in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer Undergraduate distance education (Online Courses) in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer ROTC Army programs in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges are Private Schools (not-for-profit) in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer meal (board) plans in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges are Less than 2 years in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer Tuition guaranteed plan in Pennsylvania?