Graduate Rate
36.75%
Male
33.88%
Female
39.82%
Transfer-Out Rate
15.38%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 58% / 42%
Full-time / Part-time 58% / 42%
Graduation Rates at Treasure Valley CC
At Treasure Valley Community College, the graduation rates was 36.75% (86 students out of 234 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time (for example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree)). By gender, 41 male and 45 female students graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Treasure Valley Community College. Last year, the graduation rate was 36.75%. where 86 students out of 234 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 234 | 86 | 36.75% |
| Male | 121 | 41 | 33.88% |
| Female | 113 | 45 | 39.82% |
Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
60 students completed their degree or certificate program within 100% normal time and 86 students finished there program within 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100% Normal Time | 25.64% | - | - |
| 150% Normal Time | 36.75% | 33.88% | 39.82% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 50.00% (1/2) |
50.00% (1/2) |
0.00% (0/0) |
| Hispanic | 33.33% (20/60) |
32.14% (9/28) |
34.38% (11/32) |
| White | 45.53% (56/123) |
39.68% (25/63) |
51.67% (31/60) |
| Two or More Races | 100.00% (1/1) |
100.00% (1/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
| Unknown | 17.02% (8/47) |
18.52% (5/27) |
15.00% (3/20) |
| Average | 36.75% (86/234) |
33.88% (41/121) |
39.82% (45/113) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Treasure Valley Community College, 0 of 1 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 0.00%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 0 | 1 | 0.00% |
| Male | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Female | 0 | 1 | 0.00% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Treasure Valley Community College is 15.38% (36 out of 234 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 36 | 234 | 15.38% |
| Male | 21 | 121 | 17.36% |
| Female | 15 | 113 | 13.27% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Treasure Valley Community College, the retention rate is 58% for full-time students and 42 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 58% | 42% |
Know about Oregon Colleges
- Which colleges are Private Schools (not-for-profit) in Oregon?
- Which colleges offer Teacher Certification program in Oregon?
- Which colleges offer ROTC programs in Oregon?
- How many colleges require the high school GPA in Oregon?
- Which colleges accept Dual Credit in Oregon?
- Which colleges offer Distance education programs (Online Programs) in Oregon?
- Which colleges provide Dedicated point of contact for support services for veterans in Oregon?
- How much is Average Tuition & Fees in Oregon?
- How many colleges require Recommendations in Oregon?
- How many colleges are Tribal Colleges and Universities in Oregon?