Graduate Rate
53.15%
Male
48.30%
Female
56.42%
Retention Rate
74%
Graduation Rates at Trevecca Nazarene
At Trevecca Nazarene University, the graduation rates was 53.15% (194 students out of 365 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 71 male and 123 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Trevecca Nazarene University. Last year, the graduation rate was 53.15%. where 194 students out of 365 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 365 | 194 | 53.15% |
| Male | 147 | 71 | 48.30% |
| Female | 218 | 123 | 56.42% |
BS Degree Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
139 students completed their course in 4 years and 36 finished there bachelor's (or equivalent) degree. Additional 2 students graduated within 6 years, usually referred as 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Year or Less | 38.08% | 33.33% | 41.28% |
| 5 Year | 47.95% | 44.22% | 50.46% |
| 6 Year | 48.49% | 44.22% | 51.38% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asian | 57.14% (4/7) |
50.00% (1/2) |
60.00% (3/5) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 28.57% (8/28) |
18.18% (2/11) |
35.29% (6/17) |
| Hispanic | 33.33% (16/48) |
35.29% (6/17) |
32.26% (10/31) |
| White | 62.91% (134/213) |
58.70% (54/92) |
66.12% (80/121) |
| Two or More Races | 41.18% (7/17) |
50.00% (2/4) |
38.46% (5/13) |
| Unknown | 47.06% (8/17) |
33.33% (1/3) |
50.00% (7/14) |
| Average | 53.15% (194/365) |
48.30% (71/147) |
56.42% (123/218) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Trevecca Nazarene University, 17 of 35 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 48.57%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 17 | 35 | 48.57% |
| Male | 5 | 18 | 27.78% |
| Female | 12 | 17 | 70.59% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Trevecca Nazarene University, the retention rate is 74%.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 74% | - |
Know about Tennessee Colleges
- Which colleges are Private Schools (not-for-profit) in Tennessee?
- What is The Average Yield (enrollment rate) in Tennessee?
- Which colleges offer ROTC Air Force programs in Tennessee?
- Which colleges offer Distance education (Online Courses) in Tennessee?
- How many colleges require the SAT Test Score in Tennessee?
- Which colleges accept credit for life experiences in Tennessee?
- Which colleges are Member of Servicemembers Opportunity Colleges in Tennessee?
- Which colleges accept Tuition payment plan in Tennessee?
- Which colleges have Recognized student veteran organization in Tennessee?
- Which colleges grant Credit for military training in Tennessee?