Graduate Rate
31.12%
Male
30.40%
Female
31.55%
Transfer-Out Rate
13.60%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 67% / 42%
Full-time / Part-time 67% / 42%
Graduation Rates at Umpqua CC
At Umpqua Community College, the graduation rates was 31.12% (103 students out of 331 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time (for example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree)). By gender, 38 male and 65 female students graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Umpqua Community College. Last year, the graduation rate was 31.12%. where 103 students out of 331 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 331 | 103 | 31.12% |
| Male | 125 | 38 | 30.40% |
| Female | 206 | 65 | 31.55% |
Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
74 students completed their degree or certificate program within 100% normal time and 103 students finished there program within 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100% Normal Time | 22.36% | - | - |
| 150% Normal Time | 31.12% | 30.40% | 31.55% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.00% (0/3) |
0.00% (0/2) |
0.00% (0/1) |
| Asian | 50.00% (3/6) |
50.00% (1/2) |
50.00% (2/4) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 14.29% (1/7) |
0.00% (0/0) |
14.29% (1/7) |
| Hispanic | 32.08% (17/53) |
29.41% (5/17) |
33.33% (12/36) |
| White | 30.45% (67/220) |
29.41% (25/85) |
31.11% (42/135) |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 100.00% (2/2) |
100.00% (1/1) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| Two or More Races | 33.33% (9/27) |
50.00% (5/10) |
23.53% (4/17) |
| Unknown | 20.00% (1/5) |
0.00% (0/3) |
50.00% (1/2) |
| Average | 31.12% (103/331) |
30.40% (38/125) |
31.55% (65/206) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Umpqua Community College, 3 of 8 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 37.50%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 3 | 8 | 37.50% |
| Male | 1 | 5 | 20.00% |
| Female | 2 | 3 | 66.67% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Umpqua Community College is 13.60% (45 out of 331 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 45 | 331 | 13.60% |
| Male | 18 | 125 | 14.40% |
| Female | 27 | 206 | 13.11% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Umpqua Community College, the retention rate is 67% for full-time students and 42 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 67% | 42% |
Know about Oregon Colleges
- Which colleges are Less than 2 years in Oregon?
- Which colleges offer One but Less than 2 years certificate program in Oregon?
- Which colleges are Member of Servicemembers Opportunity Colleges in Oregon?
- Which colleges offer Teacher Certification program in Oregon?
- Which colleges provide Dedicated point of contact for support services for veterans in Oregon?
- How many colleges require the high school record in Oregon?
- What is the Average SAT Score in Oregon?
- How many colleges consider the SAT Score in Oregon?
- Which colleges offer Distance education programs (Online Programs) in Oregon?
- Which colleges offer Undergraduate distance education programs (Online Programs) in Oregon?