univstats
Total Enrollment 52,218
Undergraduate 35,491
Graduate 16,727
Men 23,093
Women 29,125

UF Student Population

There are 52,218 students including 35,491 undergraduate and 16,727 graduate students at University of Florida for academic year 2018-2019. By attending status, there are 44,135 full-time and 8,083 part-time students with gender distribution of 23,093 male and 29,125 female students. University of Florida is offering the distance learning opportunity (online degree program) and total 4,766 students have enrolled online program exclusively.

Student Gender Distribution

University of Florida has a total enrollment of 52,218 with a gender distribution of 44.22% male (23,093 students) and 55.78% female (29,125 students). There are 15,504 male and 19,987 female students in undergraduate school and 7,589 male and 9,138 female students are attending graduate school at University of Florida.
Student Population By Gender
University of Florida
TotalMenWomen
Total52,21823,09329,125
Undergraduate35,49115,50419,987
Graduate16,7277,5899,138
Full-time44,13519,48124,654
Part-time8,0833,6124,471
[Chart] University of Florida 2019 Gender Distribution of Enrollment

Enrollment by Attending Status

University of Florida has 44,135 full-time and 8,083 part-time students. In undergraduate school, 32,209 students are attending classes with full-time status, and 3,282 students are attending with part-time status. In graduate school, 11,926 students are full-time and 4,801 are part-time students.
Student Population By Attendance Status
University of Florida
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total52,21844,1358,083
Undergraduate35,49132,2093,282
Graduate16,72711,9264,801
Men23,09319,4813,612
Women29,12524,6544,471
[Chart] University of Florida Enrollment by Attending Status

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

At University of Florida, 4,766 students have enrolled exclusively in online courses and 21,513 students have enrolled in some online courses out of total 52,218 students. In undergraduate schools, 21,493 students take at least one online course and in graduate schools, 4,786 students are attending some online courses.
2019 Distance Learning Enrollment
University of Florida
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total52,21835,49116,727
Online Exclusively4,7661,1813,585
In Some Online Classes21,51320,3121,201
Not In Online Classes25,93913,99811,941
[Chart] University of Florida Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at University of Florida. There are 105 American Indian/Native American, 27,127 White, 3,180 Black/African American, 3,989 Asian, 9,923 Hispanic, 183 Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander, and 1,457 students with other races.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity
University of Florida
TotalMenWomen
Total52,21823,09329,125
American Indian/Native American1055154
Asian3,9891,8572,132
Black/African American3,1801,1212,059
Hispanic9,9234,2265,697
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander18356127
White27,12711,87015,257
Two More1,6646641,000
Race Un-Known1,685793892
[Chart] University of FloridaRace/Ethnicity Distribution

Student Age Distribution

Next table and chart show the student enrollment by age distribution at University of Florida.
Age Distribution
University of Florida
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total52,21835,49116,727
Under 1898980
Age 18-1912,00812,0035
Age 20-2116,04315,697346
Age 22-2411,6636,3945,269
Age 25-297,0008756,125
Age 30-342,5572032,354
Age 35-391,197991,098
Age 40-491,121831,038
Age 50-6450437467
Over 6427225
Age Un-Known000
[Chart] University of Florida 2019 Age Distribution of Enrollment