Graduate Rate
70.37%
Male
68.28%
Female
72.00%
Retention Rate
75%
Graduation Rates at VU
At Valparaiso University, the graduation rates was 70.37% (532 students out of 756 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 226 male and 306 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Valparaiso University. Last year, the graduation rate was 70.37%. where 532 students out of 756 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 756 | 532 | 70.37% |
| Male | 331 | 226 | 68.28% |
| Female | 425 | 306 | 72.00% |
BS Degree Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
467 students completed their course in 4 years and 61 finished there bachelor's (or equivalent) degree. Additional 3 students graduated within 6 years, usually referred as 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Year or Less | 61.77% | 55.89% | 66.35% |
| 5 Year | 69.84% | 67.07% | 72.00% |
| 6 Year | 70.24% | 67.98% | 72.00% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asian | 66.67% (10/15) |
50.00% (2/4) |
72.73% (8/11) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 37.50% (15/40) |
22.22% (4/18) |
50.00% (11/22) |
| Hispanic | 61.80% (55/89) |
61.76% (21/34) |
61.82% (34/55) |
| White | 75.97% (430/566) |
75.20% (188/250) |
76.58% (242/316) |
| Two or More Races | 48.15% (13/27) |
50.00% (8/16) |
45.45% (5/11) |
| Unknown | 64.29% (9/14) |
75.00% (3/4) |
60.00% (6/10) |
| Average | 70.37% (532/756) |
68.28% (226/331) |
72.00% (306/425) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Valparaiso University, 0 of 5 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 0.00%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 0 | 5 | 0.00% |
| Male | 0 | 5 | 0.00% |
| Female | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Valparaiso University, the retention rate is 75%.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 75% | - |
Know about Indiana Colleges
- Which colleges are Member of Servicemembers Opportunity Colleges in Indiana?
- Which colleges offer Bachelor's Degree in Indiana?
- What is The Average Transfer-out Rate in Indiana?
- Which colleges offer Tuition guaranteed plan in Indiana?
- Which colleges accept Dual Credit in Indiana?
- How many colleges require the high school rank in Indiana?
- How many colleges require Recommendations in Indiana?
- How many colleges require the Test of English as a foreign language (TOEFL) in Indiana?
- Which colleges are Private Schools (for-profit) in Indiana?
- Which colleges offer Graduate distance education (Online Courses) in Indiana?