Graduate Rate
40.12%
Male
40.28%
Female
40.00%
Transfer-Out Rate
14.20%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 63% / 44%
Full-time / Part-time 63% / 44%
Graduation Rates at Virginia Western CC
At Virginia Western Community College, the graduation rates was 40.12% (260 students out of 648 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time (for example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree)). By gender, 114 male and 146 female students graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Virginia Western Community College. Last year, the graduation rate was 40.12%. where 260 students out of 648 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 648 | 260 | 40.12% |
| Male | 283 | 114 | 40.28% |
| Female | 365 | 146 | 40.00% |
Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
148 students completed their degree or certificate program within 100% normal time and 260 students finished there program within 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100% Normal Time | 22.84% | - | - |
| 150% Normal Time | 40.12% | 40.28% | 40.00% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 25.00% (1/4) |
0.00% (0/1) |
33.33% (1/3) |
| Asian | 45.45% (15/33) |
60.00% (9/15) |
33.33% (6/18) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 19.75% (16/81) |
24.00% (6/25) |
17.86% (10/56) |
| Hispanic | 37.78% (17/45) |
39.13% (9/23) |
36.36% (8/22) |
| White | 44.14% (196/444) |
41.87% (85/203) |
46.06% (111/241) |
| Two or More Races | 42.31% (11/26) |
44.44% (4/9) |
41.18% (7/17) |
| Unknown | 26.67% (4/15) |
14.29% (1/7) |
37.50% (3/8) |
| Average | 40.12% (260/648) |
40.28% (114/283) |
40.00% (146/365) |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Virginia Western Community College is 14.20% (92 out of 648 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 92 | 648 | 14.20% |
| Male | 41 | 283 | 14.49% |
| Female | 51 | 365 | 13.97% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Virginia Western Community College, the retention rate is 63% for full-time students and 44 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 63% | 44% |
Know about Virginia Colleges
- How many colleges are Tribal Colleges and Universities in Virginia?
- How much is Average Graduate Tuition & Fees in Virginia?
- Which colleges offer Undergraduate distance education (Online Courses) in Virginia?
- Which colleges provide Dedicated point of contact for support services for veterans in Virginia?
- How much is Average Living Costs in Virginia?
- How many colleges require the high school rank in Virginia?
- How many colleges require the Completion of college-preparatory program in Virginia?
- How many colleges consider the SAT Score in Virginia?
- Which colleges provide Academic/Career Counseling Services in Virginia?
- Which colleges require First-time students to live on campus in Virginia?