Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between best Biological / Agricultural Engineering schools. For state residents, the average COA is $32,216 when living on campus and $31,093 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $59,196 when living on campus and $58,073 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Rank | Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
| 1 | Purdue University-Main Campus | $9,992 | $28,794 | $1,070 | $15,110 | $15,110 |
| 2 | Texas A & M University-College Station | $12,995 | $40,124 | $1,104 | $19,618 | $17,686 |
| 2 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | $18,267 | $40,096 | $1,200 | $17,022 | - |
| 4 | Cornell University | $69,314 | $1,226 | $21,610 | $21,610 | |
| 4 | Iowa State University | $10,787 | $28,881 | $700 | $13,208 | $12,476 |
| 4 | University of Florida | $6,381 | $28,659 | $810 | $16,330 | $16,430 |
| 7 | University of California-Davis | $15,804 | $47,692 | $1,386 | $26,042 | $21,999 |
| 8 | Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University | $15,948 | $37,764 | $2,678 | $21,044 | $17,072 |
| 10 | North Carolina State University at Raleigh | $8,799 | $32,847 | $876 | $17,562 | $17,562 |
| Average | $12,372 | $39,352 | $1,228 | $18,616 | $17,493 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between best Biological / Agricultural Engineering schools. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $12,372 for in-state students and $39,352 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of best Biological / Agricultural Engineering schools are increased by 2.61% compared to the previous year.
Among the best Biological / Agricultural Engineering schools, Cornell University requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $68,380 and University of Florida has the lowest tuition & fees of $25,694 for undergraduate programs.
| Rank | Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 1 | Purdue University-Main Campus | $9,992 | $28,794 | $9,992 | $28,794 |
| 2 | Texas A & M University-College Station | $12,841 | $40,328 | $12,995 | $40,124 |
| 2 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | $18,060 | $39,192 | $18,267 | $40,096 |
| 4 | Cornell University | $66,014 | $69,314 | ||
| 4 | Iowa State University | $10,497 | $27,683 | $10,787 | $28,881 |
| 4 | University of Florida | $6,381 | $28,659 | $6,381 | $28,659 |
| 7 | University of California-Davis | $15,247 | $46,024 | $15,804 | $47,692 |
| 8 | Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University | $15,478 | $36,694 | $15,948 | $37,764 |
| 10 | North Carolina State University at Raleigh | $8,895 | $31,767 | $8,799 | $32,847 |
| Average | $12,174 | $38,351 | $12,372 | $39,352 | |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between best Biological / Agricultural Engineering schools. The average graduate tuition & fees is $14,066 for state residents and $30,753 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of best Biological / Agricultural Engineering schools are increased by 1.91% compared to the previous year.
Among the best Biological / Agricultural Engineering schools, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $31,690 and Texas A & M University-College Station has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $19,642.
| Rank | Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 1 | Purdue University-Main Campus | $9,992 | $28,794 | $9,992 | $28,794 |
| 2 | Texas A & M University-College Station | $11,093 | $24,090 | $11,748 | $24,505 |
| 2 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | $18,837 | $33,640 | $19,278 | $34,406 |
| 4 | Cornell University | $30,085 | $30,160 | ||
| 4 | Iowa State University | $12,451 | $29,303 | $12,967 | $30,577 |
| 4 | University of Florida | $12,737 | $30,130 | $12,737 | $30,130 |
| 7 | University of California-Davis | $14,560 | $29,662 | $15,141 | $30,243 |
| 8 | Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University | $18,013 | $34,085 | $18,564 | $35,092 |
| 10 | North Carolina State University at Raleigh | $11,819 | $31,793 | $12,101 | $32,874 |
| Average | $13,688 | $30,176 | $14,066 | $30,753 | |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between best Biological / Agricultural Engineering schools. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of best Biological / Agricultural Engineering schools is $18,616 when a student lives on campus and $17,493 when living off campus.
| Rank | Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | ||
| 1 | Purdue University-Main Campus | $12,820 | $2,290 | $12,820 | $2,290 | $4,290 |
| 2 | Texas A & M University-College Station | $13,008 | $6,610 | $11,076 | $6,610 | $6,610 |
| 2 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | $14,522 | $2,500 | - | - | - |
| 4 | Cornell University | $19,428 | $2,182 | $19,428 | $2,182 | $2,182 |
| 4 | Iowa State University | $10,808 | $2,400 | $9,576 | $2,900 | $2,900 |
| 4 | University of Florida | $12,120 | $4,210 | $12,220 | $4,210 | $4,210 |
| 7 | University of California-Davis | $19,426 | $6,616 | $14,745 | $7,254 | $8,624 |
| 8 | Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University | $16,550 | $4,494 | $12,578 | $4,494 | $4,494 |
| 10 | North Carolina State University at Raleigh | $14,332 | $3,230 | $14,332 | $3,230 | $3,230 |
| Average | $14,779 | $3,837 | $13,347 | $4,146 | $4,568 | |
The ranking data is provided by CollegeEvaluator.
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio