univstats

Tuition Comparison Between Best Multimedia / Visual Communications Schools

Total CostsUndergraduateGraduateLiving Costs

Cost of Attendance (COA)

The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between best Multimedia / Visual Communications schools. For state residents, the average COA is $40,133 when living on campus and $40,652 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $83,282 when living on campus and $83,801 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
2025 Cost Of Attendance Comparison Between Best Multimedia / Visual Communications Schools
RankNameTuition & FeesBooks & SuppliesLiving Costs
In-StateOut-of-StateOn-CampusOff-Campus
1Carnegie Mellon University
$65,636 $1,000 $19,566 $18,436
2California Institute of the Arts
$58,996 $1,062 $21,288 $29,805
3School of the Art Institute of Chicago
$54,623 $2,380 $22,150 $14,280
4Rhode Island School of Design
$62,688 $3,000 $20,298 $21,344
5University of California-Los Angeles
$14,233$46,121 $1,641 $25,146 $26,183
6Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
$64,078 $1,350 $19,860 $19,860
7University of California-San Diego
$15,788$47,676 $1,286 $24,858 $25,415
8The New School
$58,730 $1,446 $28,289 $31,322
8University of Southern California
$71,647 $1,200 $21,937 $21,937
10School of Visual Arts
$51,400 $1,868 $31,600 $31,600
Average$15,011$58,160$1,623$23,499$24,018

Undergraduate Tuition & Fees

The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between best Multimedia / Visual Communications schools. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $15,011 for in-state students and $58,160 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of best Multimedia / Visual Communications schools are increased by 4.14% compared to the previous year.
Among the best Multimedia / Visual Communications schools, University of Southern California requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $69,904 and University of California-Los Angeles has the lowest tuition & fees of $44,148 for undergraduate programs.
Undergraduate Tuition & Fess Comparison Between Best Multimedia / Visual Communications Schools
RankName2023-20242024-2025
In-StateOut-of-StateIn-StateOut-of-State
1Carnegie Mellon University
$63,274$65,636
2California Institute of the Arts
$56,724$58,996
3School of the Art Institute of Chicago
$52,604$54,623
4Rhode Island School of Design
$59,760$62,688
5University of California-Los Angeles
$13,747$44,524$14,233$46,121
6Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
$61,884$64,078
7University of California-San Diego
$15,265$46,042$15,788$47,676
8The New School
$56,311$58,730
8University of Southern California
$68,237$71,647
10School of Visual Arts
$49,140$51,400
Average$14,506$55,850$15,011$58,160

Graduate Tuition & Fees

The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between best Multimedia / Visual Communications schools. The average graduate tuition & fees is $14,787 for state residents and $51,945 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of best Multimedia / Visual Communications schools are increased by 5.51% compared to the previous year.
Among the best Multimedia / Visual Communications schools, University of Southern California requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $69,904 and University of California-Los Angeles has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $27,864.
Graduate Tuition & Fess Comparison Between Best Multimedia / Visual Communications Schools
RankName2023-20242024-2025
In-StateOut-of-StateIn-StateOut-of-State
1Carnegie Mellon University
$49,450$50,975
2California Institute of the Arts
$41,790$58,996
3School of the Art Institute of Chicago
$44,634$49,649
4Rhode Island School of Design
$59,760$62,688
5University of California-Los Angeles
$13,883$28,985$14,476$29,578
6Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
$61,873$64,054
7University of California-San Diego
$14,535$29,637$15,097$30,199
8The New School
$53,018$44,423
8University of Southern California
$68,128$71,515
10School of Visual Arts
$55,040$57,370
Average$14,209$49,232$14,787$51,945

Room & Board, Other Living Expenses

The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between best Multimedia / Visual Communications schools. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of best Multimedia / Visual Communications schools is $23,499 when a student lives on campus and $24,018 when living off campus.
Living Costs Comparison Between Best Multimedia / Visual Communications Schools
RankNameOn-CampusOff-Campus
Room & BoardOther ExpensesRoom & BoardOther ExpensesOther Expenses (living with family)
1Carnegie Mellon University
$18,166$1,400 $16,356$2,080$2,080
2California Institute of the Arts
$14,134$7,154 $20,500$9,305$8,558
3School of the Art Institute of Chicago
$16,550$5,600 $10,730$3,550$3,550
4Rhode Island School of Design
$16,626$3,672 $16,626$4,718$4,718
5University of California-Los Angeles
$18,369$6,777 $18,610$7,573$8,759
6Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
$18,120$1,740 $18,120$1,740$3,220
7University of California-San Diego
$18,970$5,888 $18,404$7,011$7,679
8The New School
$25,337$2,952 $26,365$4,957$4,076
8University of Southern California
$19,931$2,006 $19,931$2,006$3,920
10School of Visual Arts
$25,400$6,200 $25,400$6,200$6,200
Average$19,160 $4,339$19,104 $4,914$5,276
The ranking data is provided by CollegeEvaluator.