univstats

Tuition Comparison Between Best Archives and Preservation Schools

Total CostsUndergraduateGraduateLiving Costs

Cost of Attendance (COA)

The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between best Archives and Preservation schools. For state residents, the average COA is $33,818 when living on campus and $33,981 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $62,562 when living on campus and $62,725 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
2025 Cost Of Attendance Comparison Between Best Archives And Preservation Schools
RankNameTuition & FeesBooks & SuppliesLiving Costs
In-StateOut-of-StateOn-CampusOff-Campus
1Simmons University
$46,874 $1,280 $20,168 $17,070
1University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
$18,848$63,081 $1,158 $18,038 $18,038
1University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
$8,994$41,203 $1,290 $16,736 $16,736
4The University of Texas at Austin
$11,688$44,908 $724 $20,034 $20,170
5University of California-Los Angeles
$14,233$46,121 $1,641 $25,146 $26,183
6University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
$21,926$41,430 $596 $16,634 $18,284
7University of Maryland-College Park
$11,809$41,186 $1,250 $18,672 $20,630
8University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
$18,267$40,096 $1,200 $17,022 -
9University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
$10,398$22,398 $800 $15,426 $15,426
10University of Wisconsin-Madison
$11,603$42,103 $1,100 $17,302 $15,592
Average$14,196$42,940$1,104$18,518$18,681

Undergraduate Tuition & Fees

The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between best Archives and Preservation schools. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $14,196 for in-state students and $42,940 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of best Archives and Preservation schools are increased by 3.65% compared to the previous year.
Among the best Archives and Preservation schools, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $62,749 and University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee has the lowest tuition & fees of $20,772 for undergraduate programs.
Undergraduate Tuition & Fess Comparison Between Best Archives And Preservation Schools
RankName2023-20242024-2025
In-StateOut-of-StateIn-StateOut-of-State
1Simmons University
$45,538$46,874
1University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
$18,309$60,107$18,848$63,081
1University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
$8,989$39,330$8,994$41,203
4The University of Texas at Austin
$11,678$42,778$11,688$44,908
5University of California-Los Angeles
$13,747$44,524$14,233$46,121
6University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
$21,524$39,890$21,926$41,430
7University of Maryland-College Park
$11,505$40,306$11,809$41,186
8University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
$18,060$39,192$18,267$40,096
9University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
$10,020$22,020$10,398$22,398
10University of Wisconsin-Madison
$11,205$40,603$11,603$42,103
Average$13,893$41,429$14,196$42,940

Graduate Tuition & Fees

The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between best Archives and Preservation schools. The average graduate tuition & fees is $17,590 for state residents and $34,149 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of best Archives and Preservation schools are increased by 2.29% compared to the previous year.
Among the best Archives and Preservation schools, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $57,444 and The University of Texas at Austin has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $22,954.
Graduate Tuition & Fess Comparison Between Best Archives And Preservation Schools
RankName2023-20242024-2025
In-StateOut-of-StateIn-StateOut-of-State
1Simmons University
$28,662$28,561
1University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
$27,524$55,052$28,886$57,776
1University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
$12,527$30,819$12,751$31,408
4The University of Texas at Austin
$12,012$22,954$12,006$22,954
5University of California-Los Angeles
$13,883$28,985$14,476$29,578
6University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
$27,064$45,034$27,580$46,786
7University of Maryland-College Park
$17,843$37,383$18,276$38,207
8University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
$18,837$33,640$19,278$34,406
9University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
$12,266$25,697$12,728$26,159
10University of Wisconsin-Madison
$12,289$25,615$12,325$25,651
Average$17,138$33,384$17,590$34,149

Room & Board, Other Living Expenses

The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between best Archives and Preservation schools. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of best Archives and Preservation schools is $18,518 when a student lives on campus and $18,681 when living off campus.
Living Costs Comparison Between Best Archives And Preservation Schools
RankNameOn-CampusOff-Campus
Room & BoardOther ExpensesRoom & BoardOther ExpensesOther Expenses (living with family)
1Simmons University
$17,618$2,550 $14,520$2,550$2,550
1University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
$15,328$2,710 $15,328$2,710$2,710
1University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
$13,804$2,932 $13,804$2,932$2,932
4The University of Texas at Austin
$14,828$5,206 $14,964$5,206$5,206
5University of California-Los Angeles
$18,369$6,777 $18,610$7,573$8,759
6University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
$13,620$3,014 $15,270$3,014$3,014
7University of Maryland-College Park
$15,958$2,714 $16,372$4,258$4,258
8University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
$14,522$2,500 ---
9University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
$11,684$3,742 $11,684$3,742$3,742
10University of Wisconsin-Madison
$14,124$3,178 $12,414$3,178$3,878
Average$14,986 $3,532$14,774 $3,907$4,117
The ranking data is provided by CollegeEvaluator.