Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between best Information Systems schools. For state residents, the average COA is $35,285 when living on campus and $37,189 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $67,671 when living on campus and $69,575 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Rank | Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
| 1 | Syracuse University | $65,528 | $1,753 | $21,212 | $21,212 | |
| 1 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | $18,848 | $63,081 | $1,158 | $18,038 | $18,038 |
| 3 | Drexel University | $62,412 | $1,700 | $19,596 | $20,928 | |
| 4 | University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus | $21,926 | $41,430 | $596 | $16,634 | $18,284 |
| 4 | University of Washington-Seattle Campus | $12,973 | $43,209 | $900 | $21,432 | $21,432 |
| 6 | University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | $8,994 | $41,203 | $1,290 | $16,736 | $16,736 |
| 7 | Rutgers University-New Brunswick | $17,929 | $37,441 | $1,418 | $20,172 | $30,718 |
| 8 | Indiana University-Bloomington | $12,144 | $41,891 | $1,250 | $17,208 | $17,208 |
| 8 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | $18,267 | $40,096 | $1,200 | $17,022 | - |
| 10 | University of Maryland-College Park | $11,809 | $41,186 | $1,250 | $18,672 | $20,630 |
| Average | $15,361 | $47,748 | $1,252 | $18,672 | $20,576 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between best Information Systems schools. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $15,361 for in-state students and $47,748 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of best Information Systems schools are increased by 3.57% compared to the previous year.
Among the best Information Systems schools, Syracuse University requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $63,710 and Rutgers University-New Brunswick has the lowest tuition & fees of $33,734 for undergraduate programs.
| Rank | Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 1 | Syracuse University | $63,061 | $65,528 | ||
| 1 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | $18,309 | $60,107 | $18,848 | $63,081 |
| 3 | Drexel University | $60,663 | $62,412 | ||
| 4 | University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus | $21,524 | $39,890 | $21,926 | $41,430 |
| 4 | University of Washington-Seattle Campus | $12,643 | $41,997 | $12,973 | $43,209 |
| 6 | University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | $8,989 | $39,330 | $8,994 | $41,203 |
| 7 | Rutgers University-New Brunswick | $17,239 | $36,001 | $17,929 | $37,441 |
| 8 | Indiana University-Bloomington | $11,790 | $40,482 | $12,144 | $41,891 |
| 8 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | $18,060 | $39,192 | $18,267 | $40,096 |
| 10 | University of Maryland-College Park | $11,505 | $40,306 | $11,809 | $41,186 |
| Average | $15,007 | $46,103 | $15,361 | $47,748 | |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between best Information Systems schools. The average graduate tuition & fees is $20,070 for state residents and $39,993 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of best Information Systems schools are increased by 3.21% compared to the previous year.
Among the best Information Systems schools, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $57,444 and University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $29,421.
| Rank | Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 1 | Syracuse University | $46,318 | $48,132 | ||
| 1 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | $27,524 | $55,052 | $28,886 | $57,776 |
| 3 | Drexel University | $37,074 | $39,261 | ||
| 4 | University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus | $27,064 | $45,034 | $27,580 | $46,786 |
| 4 | University of Washington-Seattle Campus | $18,633 | $32,511 | $18,792 | $32,811 |
| 6 | University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | $12,527 | $30,819 | $12,751 | $31,408 |
| 7 | Rutgers University-New Brunswick | $22,348 | $36,244 | $23,241 | $37,689 |
| 8 | Indiana University-Bloomington | $11,611 | $33,410 | $11,756 | $33,454 |
| 8 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | $18,837 | $33,640 | $19,278 | $34,406 |
| 10 | University of Maryland-College Park | $17,843 | $37,383 | $18,276 | $38,207 |
| Average | $19,548 | $38,749 | $20,070 | $39,993 | |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between best Information Systems schools. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of best Information Systems schools is $18,672 when a student lives on campus and $20,576 when living off campus.
| Rank | Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | ||
| 1 | Syracuse University | $19,188 | $2,024 | $19,188 | $2,024 | $2,024 |
| 1 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | $15,328 | $2,710 | $15,328 | $2,710 | $2,710 |
| 3 | Drexel University | $18,096 | $1,500 | $19,428 | $1,500 | $1,500 |
| 4 | University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus | $13,620 | $3,014 | $15,270 | $3,014 | $3,014 |
| 4 | University of Washington-Seattle Campus | $18,405 | $3,027 | $18,405 | $3,027 | $3,297 |
| 6 | University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | $13,804 | $2,932 | $13,804 | $2,932 | $2,932 |
| 7 | Rutgers University-New Brunswick | $15,714 | $4,458 | $18,722 | $11,996 | $7,002 |
| 8 | Indiana University-Bloomington | $13,984 | $3,224 | $13,984 | $3,224 | $4,736 |
| 8 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | $14,522 | $2,500 | - | - | - |
| 10 | University of Maryland-College Park | $15,958 | $2,714 | $16,372 | $4,258 | $4,258 |
| Average | $15,862 | $2,810 | $16,722 | $3,854 | $3,497 | |
The ranking data is provided by CollegeEvaluator.
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio