Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between best Undergraduate Chemical Engineering schools. For state residents, the average COA is $38,005 when living on campus and $37,509 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $75,237 when living on campus and $74,740 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Rank | Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
| 1 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | $62,396 | $910 | $22,654 | $22,654 | |
| 2 | Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus | $12,058 | $34,484 | $800 | $16,808 | $16,808 |
| 3 | Stanford University | $65,910 | $825 | $26,157 | - | |
| 4 | University of California-Berkeley | $15,377 | $47,265 | $1,131 | $30,781 | $26,247 |
| 5 | University of Delaware | $16,810 | $41,400 | $1,250 | $17,386 | $15,674 |
| 6 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | $18,267 | $40,096 | $1,200 | $17,022 | - |
| 6 | California Institute of Technology | $65,898 | $1,428 | $23,496 | $27,054 | |
| 6 | Princeton University | $62,688 | $1,050 | $24,150 | - | |
| 9 | The University of Texas at Austin | $11,688 | $44,908 | $724 | $20,034 | $20,170 |
| 10 | Cornell University | $69,314 | $1,226 | $21,610 | $21,610 | |
| 11 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | $18,848 | $63,081 | $1,158 | $18,038 | $18,038 |
| 12 | University of Minnesota-Twin Cities | $17,214 | $38,362 | $1,000 | $16,206 | $18,030 |
| Average | $15,752 | $52,984 | $1,059 | $21,195 | $20,698 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between best Undergraduate Chemical Engineering schools. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $15,752 for in-state students and $52,984 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of best Undergraduate Chemical Engineering schools are increased by 4.52% compared to the previous year.
Among the best Undergraduate Chemical Engineering schools, Cornell University requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $68,380 and Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus has the lowest tuition & fees of $32,938 for undergraduate programs.
| Rank | Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 1 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | $60,156 | $62,396 | ||
| 2 | Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus | $11,764 | $32,876 | $12,058 | $34,484 |
| 3 | Stanford University | $62,484 | $65,910 | ||
| 4 | University of California-Berkeley | $14,850 | $45,627 | $15,377 | $47,265 |
| 5 | University of Delaware | $16,080 | $39,720 | $16,810 | $41,400 |
| 6 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | $18,060 | $39,192 | $18,267 | $40,096 |
| 6 | California Institute of Technology | $63,255 | $65,898 | ||
| 6 | Princeton University | $59,710 | $62,688 | ||
| 9 | The University of Texas at Austin | $11,678 | $42,778 | $11,688 | $44,908 |
| 10 | Cornell University | $66,014 | $69,314 | ||
| 11 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | $18,309 | $60,107 | $18,848 | $63,081 |
| 12 | University of Minnesota-Twin Cities | $16,488 | $36,402 | $17,214 | $38,362 |
| Average | $15,318 | $50,693 | $15,752 | $52,984 | |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between best Undergraduate Chemical Engineering schools. The average graduate tuition & fees is $19,188 for state residents and $43,156 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of best Undergraduate Chemical Engineering schools are increased by 3.03% compared to the previous year.
Among the best Undergraduate Chemical Engineering schools, California Institute of Technology requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $63,402 and University of Delaware has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $19,242.
| Rank | Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 1 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | $63,393 | $62,396 | ||
| 2 | Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus | $15,570 | $30,646 | $15,962 | $32,144 |
| 3 | Stanford University | $59,499 | $61,878 | ||
| 4 | University of California-Berkeley | $15,261 | $30,363 | $15,866 | $30,968 |
| 5 | University of Delaware | $19,546 | $19,546 | $20,304 | $20,304 |
| 6 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | $18,837 | $33,640 | $19,278 | $34,406 |
| 6 | California Institute of Technology | $63,063 | $65,706 | ||
| 6 | Princeton University | $62,860 | $65,936 | ||
| 9 | The University of Texas at Austin | $12,012 | $22,954 | $12,006 | $22,954 |
| 10 | Cornell University | $30,085 | $30,160 | ||
| 11 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | $27,524 | $55,052 | $28,886 | $57,776 |
| 12 | University of Minnesota-Twin Cities | $21,091 | $31,555 | $22,017 | $33,249 |
| Average | $18,549 | $41,888 | $19,188 | $43,156 | |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between best Undergraduate Chemical Engineering schools. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of best Undergraduate Chemical Engineering schools is $21,195 when a student lives on campus and $20,698 when living off campus.
| Rank | Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | ||
| 1 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | $20,280 | $2,374 | $20,280 | $2,374 | $2,374 |
| 2 | Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus | $13,608 | $3,200 | $13,608 | $3,200 | $6,200 |
| 3 | Stanford University | $21,315 | $4,842 | - | - | - |
| 4 | University of California-Berkeley | $23,750 | $7,031 | $18,721 | $7,526 | $9,013 |
| 5 | University of Delaware | $15,386 | $2,000 | $14,674 | $1,000 | $1,944 |
| 6 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | $14,522 | $2,500 | - | - | - |
| 6 | California Institute of Technology | $20,283 | $3,213 | $22,086 | $4,968 | $4,059 |
| 6 | Princeton University | $20,250 | $3,900 | - | - | - |
| 9 | The University of Texas at Austin | $14,828 | $5,206 | $14,964 | $5,206 | $5,206 |
| 10 | Cornell University | $19,428 | $2,182 | $19,428 | $2,182 | $2,182 |
| 11 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | $15,328 | $2,710 | $15,328 | $2,710 | $2,710 |
| 12 | University of Minnesota-Twin Cities | $13,856 | $2,350 | $15,680 | $2,350 | $2,350 |
| Average | $17,736 | $3,459 | $17,197 | $3,502 | $4,004 | |
The ranking data is provided by CollegeEvaluator.
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio