Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between best Undergraduate Computer Engineering schools. For state residents, the average COA is $36,289 when living on campus and $36,085 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $76,088 when living on campus and $75,885 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Rank | Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
| 1 | Carnegie Mellon University | $65,636 | $1,000 | $19,566 | $18,436 | |
| 2 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | $62,396 | $910 | $22,654 | $22,654 | |
| 3 | Stanford University | $65,910 | $825 | $26,157 | - | |
| 4 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | $18,267 | $40,096 | $1,200 | $17,022 | - |
| 5 | Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus | $12,058 | $34,484 | $800 | $16,808 | $16,808 |
| 6 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | $18,848 | $63,081 | $1,158 | $18,038 | $18,038 |
| 7 | Purdue University-Main Campus | $9,992 | $28,794 | $1,070 | $15,110 | $15,110 |
| 8 | The University of Texas at Austin | $11,688 | $44,908 | $724 | $20,034 | $20,170 |
| 9 | Cornell University | $69,314 | $1,226 | $21,610 | $21,610 | |
| 10 | California Institute of Technology | $65,898 | $1,428 | $23,496 | $27,054 | |
| 11 | University of California-San Diego | $15,788 | $47,676 | $1,286 | $24,858 | $25,415 |
| 12 | Princeton University | $62,688 | $1,050 | $24,150 | - | |
| Average | $14,440 | $54,240 | $1,056 | $20,792 | $20,588 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between best Undergraduate Computer Engineering schools. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $14,440 for in-state students and $54,240 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of best Undergraduate Computer Engineering schools are increased by 4.19% compared to the previous year.
Among the best Undergraduate Computer Engineering schools, Cornell University requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $68,380 and Purdue University-Main Campus has the lowest tuition & fees of $28,520 for undergraduate programs.
| Rank | Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 1 | Carnegie Mellon University | $63,274 | $65,636 | ||
| 2 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | $60,156 | $62,396 | ||
| 3 | Stanford University | $62,484 | $65,910 | ||
| 4 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | $18,060 | $39,192 | $18,267 | $40,096 |
| 5 | Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus | $11,764 | $32,876 | $12,058 | $34,484 |
| 6 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | $18,309 | $60,107 | $18,848 | $63,081 |
| 7 | Purdue University-Main Campus | $9,992 | $28,794 | $9,992 | $28,794 |
| 8 | The University of Texas at Austin | $11,678 | $42,778 | $11,688 | $44,908 |
| 9 | Cornell University | $66,014 | $69,314 | ||
| 10 | California Institute of Technology | $63,255 | $65,898 | ||
| 11 | University of California-San Diego | $15,265 | $46,042 | $15,788 | $47,676 |
| 12 | Princeton University | $59,710 | $62,688 | ||
| Average | $14,178 | $52,057 | $14,440 | $54,240 | |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between best Undergraduate Computer Engineering schools. The average graduate tuition & fees is $16,870 for state residents and $45,277 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of best Undergraduate Computer Engineering schools are increased by 2.69% compared to the previous year.
Among the best Undergraduate Computer Engineering schools, California Institute of Technology requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $63,402 and The University of Texas at Austin has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $22,954.
| Rank | Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 1 | Carnegie Mellon University | $49,450 | $50,975 | ||
| 2 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | $63,393 | $62,396 | ||
| 3 | Stanford University | $59,499 | $61,878 | ||
| 4 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | $18,837 | $33,640 | $19,278 | $34,406 |
| 5 | Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus | $15,570 | $30,646 | $15,962 | $32,144 |
| 6 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | $27,524 | $55,052 | $28,886 | $57,776 |
| 7 | Purdue University-Main Campus | $9,992 | $28,794 | $9,992 | $28,794 |
| 8 | The University of Texas at Austin | $12,012 | $22,954 | $12,006 | $22,954 |
| 9 | Cornell University | $30,085 | $30,160 | ||
| 10 | California Institute of Technology | $63,063 | $65,706 | ||
| 11 | University of California-San Diego | $14,535 | $29,637 | $15,097 | $30,199 |
| 12 | Princeton University | $62,860 | $65,936 | ||
| Average | $16,412 | $44,089 | $16,870 | $45,277 | |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between best Undergraduate Computer Engineering schools. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of best Undergraduate Computer Engineering schools is $20,792 when a student lives on campus and $20,588 when living off campus.
| Rank | Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | ||
| 1 | Carnegie Mellon University | $18,166 | $1,400 | $16,356 | $2,080 | $2,080 |
| 2 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | $20,280 | $2,374 | $20,280 | $2,374 | $2,374 |
| 3 | Stanford University | $21,315 | $4,842 | - | - | - |
| 4 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | $14,522 | $2,500 | - | - | - |
| 5 | Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus | $13,608 | $3,200 | $13,608 | $3,200 | $6,200 |
| 6 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | $15,328 | $2,710 | $15,328 | $2,710 | $2,710 |
| 7 | Purdue University-Main Campus | $12,820 | $2,290 | $12,820 | $2,290 | $4,290 |
| 8 | The University of Texas at Austin | $14,828 | $5,206 | $14,964 | $5,206 | $5,206 |
| 9 | Cornell University | $19,428 | $2,182 | $19,428 | $2,182 | $2,182 |
| 10 | California Institute of Technology | $20,283 | $3,213 | $22,086 | $4,968 | $4,059 |
| 11 | University of California-San Diego | $18,970 | $5,888 | $18,404 | $7,011 | $7,679 |
| 12 | Princeton University | $20,250 | $3,900 | - | - | - |
| Average | $17,483 | $3,309 | $17,030 | $3,558 | $4,087 | |
The ranking data is provided by CollegeEvaluator.
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio