univstats

Graduation Comparison between University Of Houston 4 Campuses

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of University Of Houston Campuses is 57.52% where 3,706 students out of 6,443 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between University Of Houston Campuses.
Among the University Of Houston Campuses, Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 64.56%, while Victoria has the lowest rate of 26.47%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between University Of Houston Campuses
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Clear Lake
51.63%
(43.48% / 58.78%)
127
(50 / 77)
246
(115 / 131)
Downtown
33.20%
(22.81% / 42.36%)
323
(104 / 219)
973
(456 / 517)
Victoria
26.47%
(17.32% / 32.96%)
81
(22 / 59)
306
(127 / 179)
Main Campus
64.56%
(59.49% / 69.58%)
3,175
(1,457 / 1,718)
4,918
(2,449 / 2,469)
Average57.52%
(51.89% / 62.89%)
3,706
(1,633 / 2,073)
6,443
(3,147 / 3,296)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of University Of Houston Campuses is 11.78% where 759 students have transferred out from schools out of 6,443 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between University Of Houston Campuses.
Among the University Of Houston Campuses, Main Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 6.34%, while Victoria has the highest rate of 32.68% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between University Of Houston Campuses
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Clear Lake
23.98%
(28.70% / 19.85%)
59
(33 / 26)
246
(115 / 131)
Downtown
29.60%
(31.36% / 28.05%)
288
(143 / 145)
973
(456 / 517)
Victoria
32.68%
(37.01% / 29.61%)
100
(47 / 53)
306
(127 / 179)
Main Campus
6.34%
(6.82% / 5.87%)
312
(167 / 145)
4,918
(2,449 / 2,469)
Average11.78%
(12.39% / 11.20%)
759
(390 / 369)
6,443
(3,147 / 3,296)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of University Of Houston Campuses is 73.25% for full-time students and 61.75% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between University Of Houston Campuses.
Among the University Of Houston Campuses, Main Campus has the most highest retention rate of 87%, while Victoria has the lowest rate of 65%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between University Of Houston Campuses
NameFull-timePart-time
Clear Lake
74%67%
Downtown
67%56%
Victoria
65%50%
Main Campus
87%74%
Average73.25% 61.75%