univstats

Graduation Comparison between University Of Michigan 3 Campuses

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of University Of Michigan Campuses is 84.69% where 7,079 students out of 8,359 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between University Of Michigan Campuses.
Among the University Of Michigan Campuses, Ann Arbor has the most highest graduation rate of 93.20%, while Flint has the lowest rate of 40.31%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between University Of Michigan Campuses
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Ann Arbor
93.20%
(91.93% / 94.43%)
6,207
(3,017 / 3,190)
6,660
(3,282 / 3,378)
Dearborn
57.98%
(53.88% / 63.44%)
614
(326 / 288)
1,059
(605 / 454)
Flint
40.31%
(35.69% / 43.98%)
258
(101 / 157)
640
(283 / 357)
Average84.69%
(82.59% / 86.77%)
7,079
(3,444 / 3,635)
8,359
(4,170 / 4,189)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of University Of Michigan Campuses is 25.21% where 267 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,059 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between University Of Michigan Campuses.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between University Of Michigan Campuses
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Ann Arbor
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Dearborn
25.21%
(25.12% / 25.33%)
267
(152 / 115)
1,059
(605 / 454)
Flint
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average25.21%
(25.12% / 25.33%)
267
(152 / 115)
1,059
(605 / 454)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of University Of Michigan Campuses is 85.67% for full-time students and 55.67% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between University Of Michigan Campuses.
Among the University Of Michigan Campuses, Ann Arbor has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while Flint has the lowest rate of 78%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between University Of Michigan Campuses
NameFull-timePart-time
Ann Arbor
97%80%
Dearborn
82%40%
Flint
78%47%
Average85.67% 55.67%