Reed-custer Elementary School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
607
Students
PK-8
Grades Offered
13 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
45%
Percent Proficient - Math
46%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Reed Custer Community Unit School District 255U Living Summary view more
3,710
households
9,509
Total Population
$168,500
Average House Value
$979
Average Housing Rent
$64,288
Average Household Income
97.01%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Reed-custer Elementary School is a public school located in Braidwood, Illinois. It is a school in Reed Custer Community Unit School District 255U district.

According to the Illinois state assessment result, 45% of students are proficient in Math learning and 46% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 607 students through grade PK to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 13 to 1 where a total of 45 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 607 students are attending Reed-custer Elementary School. By gender, there are 314 and 293 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 45 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Reed-custer Elementary School and the students to teacher ratio is 13 to 1. All teachers are certified. 88.9% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers45Students per teacher: 13 to 1
Teachers who are certified45100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching48.9%
Teachers in their second year of teaching12.2%
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers1-

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 3,710 households is located in Reed Custer Community Unit School District 255U, IL area. The average home price is $168,500 and the average rent cost is $979. The unemployment rate is 6.40% and the average household income is $64,288.
You can view more living characteristics in Reed Custer Community Unit School District 255U area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households3,710 Households
Population9,509
Male5,052
Female4,479
Child Population2,759
Total Housing Units4,383 Units
Average House Value$168,500
Average Rent Cost$979
Unemployment Rate6.40%
Average Household Income$64,288
Heath Insurance Coverage97.01%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Reed Custer Community Unit School District 255u

In Reed Custer Community Unit School District 255u, 3 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Illinois