Parkview Elementary School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
407
Students
2-4
Grades Offered
19 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
70%
Percent Proficient - Math
59%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Columbia Community Unit School District 4 Living Summary view more
5,356
households
13,847
Total Population
$229,100
Average House Value
$901
Average Housing Rent
$100,192
Average Household Income
98.54%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Parkview Elementary School is a public school located in Columbia, Illinois. It is a school in Columbia Community Unit School District 4 district.

According to the Illinois state assessment result, 70% of students are proficient in Math learning and 59% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 407 students through grade 2 to 4. The students to teacher ratio is 19 to 1 where a total of 21 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 407 students are attending Parkview Elementary School. By gender, there are 193 and 214 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 21 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Parkview Elementary School and the students to teacher ratio is 19 to 1. All teachers are certified. 95.2% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers21Students per teacher: 19 to 1
Teachers who are certified21100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching14.8%
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers1-

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 5,356 households is located in Columbia Community Unit School District 4, IL area. The average home price is $229,100 and the average rent cost is $901. The unemployment rate is 3.00% and the average household income is $100,192.
You can view more living characteristics in Columbia Community Unit School District 4 area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households5,356 Households
Population13,847
Male6,713
Female7,236
Child Population4,324
Total Housing Units5,513 Units
Average House Value$229,100
Average Rent Cost$901
Unemployment Rate3.00%
Average Household Income$100,192
Heath Insurance Coverage98.54%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Columbia Community Unit School District 4

In Columbia Community Unit School District 4, 4 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in COLUMBIA, Illinois

1 private schools are serving students in COLUMBIA, Illinois. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Illinois