Ottawa Township High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
1,329
Students
9-12
Grades Offered
14 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
25-29%
Percent Proficient - Math
30-34%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Ottawa Township High School District 140 Living Summary view more
13,257
households
30,584
Total Population
$136,900
Average House Value
$833
Average Housing Rent
$57,182
Average Household Income
96.07%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Ottawa Township High School is a public school located in Ottawa, Illinois. It is a school in Ottawa Township High School District 140 district.

According to the Illinois state assessment result, about 27% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 32% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 1,329 students through grade 9 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1 where a total of 93 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 1,329 students are attending Ottawa Township High School. By gender, there are 680 and 649 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 93 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Ottawa Township High School and the students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1. All teachers are certified. 97.8% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers93Students per teacher: 14 to 1
Teachers who are certified93100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching11.1%
Teachers in their second year of teaching11.1%
School counselors5Students per counselor: 266 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer2-
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists1-
Social workers1-

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 13,257 households is located in Ottawa Township High School District 140, IL area. The average home price is $136,900 and the average rent cost is $833. The unemployment rate is 6.10% and the average household income is $57,182.
You can view more living characteristics in Ottawa Township High School District 140 area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households13,257 Households
Population30,584
Male14,995
Female16,151
Child Population8,188
Total Housing Units14,845 Units
Average House Value$136,900
Average Rent Cost$833
Unemployment Rate6.10%
Average Household Income$57,182
Heath Insurance Coverage96.07%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Advanced Placement Programs

Ottawa Township High School offers 5 advanced placement (AP) programs. Total 153 students are enrolled in at least one (1) AP programs. 339 students are participating the SAT and/or ACT test program at Ottawa Township High School.

Number of Students EnrolledPercent Enrolled
Number of AP program offered5 Programs
Number of Students Enrolled in AP programs153
12%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Math programs39
3%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Other programs133
10%
Number of Students SAT/ACT Participation339
26%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 4 harassment and bullying has been reported at Ottawa Township High School. By gender, 3 male students and 1 students were reported. There are 0 gender-related, 4 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported2020
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported2020
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported0000
Disciplined2020
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported3040
Disciplined2020

Public Schools in Ottawa Twp Hsd 140

In Ottawa Twp Hsd 140, 2 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in OTTAWA, Illinois

1 private schools are serving students in OTTAWA, Illinois. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Illinois