Heritage Elem School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
464
Students
KG-6
Grades Offered
19 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
10%
Percent Proficient - Math
14%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
School District U-46 Living Summary view more
77,634
households
231,049
Total Population
$209,900
Average House Value
$1,197
Average Housing Rent
$79,008
Average Household Income
90.52%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Heritage Elem School is a public school located in Streamwood, Illinois. It is a school in School District U-46 district.

According to the Illinois state assessment result, 10% of students are proficient in Math learning and 14% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 464 students through grade KG to 6. The students to teacher ratio is 19 to 1 where a total of 24 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 464 students are attending Heritage Elem School. By gender, there are 240 and 224 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 24 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Heritage Elem School and the students to teacher ratio is 19 to 1. All teachers are certified. 95.8% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers24Students per teacher: 19 to 1
Teachers who are certified24100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching14.2%
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists1-
Social workers1-

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 77,634 households is located in School District U-46, IL area. The average home price is $209,900 and the average rent cost is $1,197. The unemployment rate is 4.60% and the average household income is $79,008.
You can view more living characteristics in School District U-46 area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households77,634 Households
Population231,049
Male115,869
Female117,593
Child Population78,368
Total Housing Units81,354 Units
Average House Value$209,900
Average Rent Cost$1,197
Unemployment Rate4.60%
Average Household Income$79,008
Heath Insurance Coverage90.52%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 1 harassment and bullying has been reported at Heritage Elem School. There are 0 gender-related, 1 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported0000
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported1010
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported0000
Disciplined0000
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported0010
Disciplined0000

Public Schools in Sd U-46

In Sd U-46, 58 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in STREAMWOOD, Illinois

3 private schools are serving students in STREAMWOOD, Illinois. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Illinois