Campbell Elementary School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
282
Students
PK-2
Grades Offered
17 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
30-39%
Percent Proficient - Math
50-59%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Raceland-Worthington Independent School District Living Summary view more
1,902
households
4,751
Total Population
$120,900
Average House Value
$679
Average Housing Rent
$53,975
Average Household Income
96.00%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Campbell Elementary School is a public school located in Raceland, Kentucky. It is a school in Raceland-Worthington Independent School District district.

According to the Kentucky state assessment result, about 34% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 54% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 282 students through grade PK to 2. The students to teacher ratio is 17 to 1 where a total of 17 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 282 students are attending Campbell Elementary School. By gender, there are 133 and 149 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Campbell Elementary School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 45 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
White421725
Two or More Races312
IDEA program211
Total45 1827

Teachers & Staffs

Total 17 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Campbell Elementary School and the students to teacher ratio is 17 to 1. All teachers are certified. 94.1% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers17Students per teacher: 17 to 1
Teachers who are certified17100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching15.9%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 282 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 1,902 households is located in Raceland-Worthington Independent School District, KY area. The average home price is $120,900 and the average rent cost is $679. The unemployment rate is 7.50% and the average household income is $53,975.
You can view more living characteristics in Raceland-Worthington Independent School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households1,902 Households
Population4,751
Male2,279
Female2,472
Child Population1,342
Total Housing Units2,121 Units
Average House Value$120,900
Average Rent Cost$679
Unemployment Rate7.50%
Average Household Income$53,975
Heath Insurance Coverage96.00%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Raceland-worthington Independent

In Raceland-worthington Independent, 5 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Kentucky