East Grand Forks Senior High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
516
Students
9-12
Grades Offered
16 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
35-39%
Percent Proficient - Math
50-54%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
East Grand Forks Public School District Living Summary view more
4,145
households
10,011
Total Population
$200,700
Average House Value
$721
Average Housing Rent
$63,852
Average Household Income
97.81%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

East Grand Forks Senior High School is a public school located in East Grand Forks, Minnesota. It is a school in East Grand Forks Public School District district.

According to the Minnesota state assessment result, about 37% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 52% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 516 students through grade 9 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 16 to 1 where a total of 32 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 516 students are attending East Grand Forks Senior High School. By gender, there are 251 and 265 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 32 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for East Grand Forks Senior High School and the students to teacher ratio is 16 to 1. All teachers are certified. 90.6% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers32Students per teacher: 16 to 1
Teachers who are certified32100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching13.1%
Teachers in their second year of teaching26.3%
School counselors2Students per counselor: 258 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 4,145 households is located in East Grand Forks Public School District, MN area. The average home price is $200,700 and the average rent cost is $721. The unemployment rate is 3.70% and the average household income is $63,852.
You can view more living characteristics in East Grand Forks Public School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households4,145 Households
Population10,011
Male5,160
Female4,959
Child Population3,167
Total Housing Units4,457 Units
Average House Value$200,700
Average Rent Cost$721
Unemployment Rate3.70%
Average Household Income$63,852
Heath Insurance Coverage97.81%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in East Grand Forks Public School District

In East Grand Forks Public School District, 4 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in EAST GRAND FORKS, Minnesota

3 private schools are serving students in EAST GRAND FORKS, Minnesota. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Minnesota