Mabel-canton Elementary

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
166
Students
PK-6
Grades Offered
14 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
45-49%
Percent Proficient - Math
50-54%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Mabel-Canton Public School District Living Summary view more
994
households
2,447
Total Population
$106,500
Average House Value
$661
Average Housing Rent
$56,875
Average Household Income
76.62%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Mabel-canton Elementary is a public school located in Mabel, Minnesota. It is a school in Mabel-Canton Public School District district.

According to the Minnesota state assessment result, about 47% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 52% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 166 students through grade PK to 6. The students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1 where a total of 12 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 166 students are attending Mabel-canton Elementary. By gender, there are 96 and 70 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 12 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Mabel-canton Elementary and the students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1. 91.7% of teachers are certified. 66.7% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers12Students per teacher: 14 to 1
Teachers who are certified1191.7%
Teachers who are not certified18.3%
Teachers in their first year of teaching325.0%
Teachers in their second year of teaching18.3%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 166 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 994 households is located in Mabel-Canton Public School District, MN area. The average home price is $106,500 and the average rent cost is $661. The unemployment rate is 4.80% and the average household income is $56,875.
You can view more living characteristics in Mabel-Canton Public School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households994 Households
Population2,447
Male1,236
Female1,301
Child Population788
Total Housing Units1,219 Units
Average House Value$106,500
Average Rent Cost$661
Unemployment Rate4.80%
Average Household Income$56,875
Heath Insurance Coverage76.62%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 2 harassment and bullying has been reported at Mabel-canton Elementary. There are 0 gender-related, 2 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported0000
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported2020
Disciplined1010
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported0020
Disciplined1010

Public Schools in Mabel-canton Public School Dist.

In Mabel-canton Public School Dist., 2 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in MABEL, Minnesota

1 private schools are serving students in MABEL, Minnesota. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Minnesota