Mendota Elementary

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
427
Students
PK-4
Grades Offered
16 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
75-79%
Percent Proficient - Math
70-74%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan Living Summary view more
18,591
households
42,874
Total Population
$266,000
Average House Value
$1,116
Average Housing Rent
$71,592
Average Household Income
95.02%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Mendota Elementary is a public school located in Mendota Heights, Minnesota. It is a school in West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan district.

According to the Minnesota state assessment result, about 77% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 72% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 427 students through grade PK to 4. The students to teacher ratio is 16 to 1 where a total of 27 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 427 students are attending Mendota Elementary. By gender, there are 229 and 198 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Mendota Elementary offers the gifted and talented program. Total 34 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic110
Asian101
White321814
in LEP Program110
IDEA program211
Total34 1915

Teachers & Staffs

Total 27 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Mendota Elementary and the students to teacher ratio is 16 to 1. All teachers are certified. 92.6% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers27Students per teacher: 16 to 1
Teachers who are certified27100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching13.7%
Teachers in their second year of teaching13.7%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 427 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 18,591 households is located in West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan, MN area. The average home price is $266,000 and the average rent cost is $1,116. The unemployment rate is 5.30% and the average household income is $71,592.
You can view more living characteristics in West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households18,591 Households
Population42,874
Male21,113
Female22,373
Child Population11,114
Total Housing Units19,263 Units
Average House Value$266,000
Average Rent Cost$1,116
Unemployment Rate5.30%
Average Household Income$71,592
Heath Insurance Coverage95.02%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in West St. Paul-mendota Heights-eagan

In West St. Paul-mendota Heights-eagan, 12 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in MENDOTA HEIGHTS, Minnesota

2 private schools are serving students in MENDOTA HEIGHTS, Minnesota. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Minnesota