Underwood Elementary

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
342
Students
PK-6
Grades Offered
16 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
60-64%
Percent Proficient - Math
60-64%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Underwood Public School District Living Summary view more
1,005
households
2,447
Total Population
$226,300
Average House Value
$741
Average Housing Rent
$70,239
Average Household Income
96.77%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Underwood Elementary is a public school located in Underwood, Minnesota. It is a school in Underwood Public School District district.

According to the Minnesota state assessment result, about 62% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 62% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 342 students through grade PK to 6. The students to teacher ratio is 16 to 1 where a total of 21 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 342 students are attending Underwood Elementary. By gender, there are 177 and 165 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Underwood Elementary offers the gifted and talented program. Total 29 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic101
Asian110
White271413
IDEA program220
Total29 1514

Teachers & Staffs

Total 21 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Underwood Elementary and the students to teacher ratio is 16 to 1. All teachers are certified. 81.0% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers21Students per teacher: 16 to 1
Teachers who are certified21100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching29.5%
Teachers in their second year of teaching29.5%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 342 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 1,005 households is located in Underwood Public School District, MN area. The average home price is $226,300 and the average rent cost is $741. The unemployment rate is 3.30% and the average household income is $70,239.
You can view more living characteristics in Underwood Public School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households1,005 Households
Population2,447
Male1,280
Female1,167
Child Population599
Total Housing Units1,509 Units
Average House Value$226,300
Average Rent Cost$741
Unemployment Rate3.30%
Average Household Income$70,239
Heath Insurance Coverage96.77%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Underwood Public School District

In Underwood Public School District, 3 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Minnesota