Laurel Middle School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
692
Students
5-8
Grades Offered
18 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
28%
Percent Proficient - Math
28%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Laurel Elementary School District Living Summary view more
5,059
households
12,122
Total Population
$226,800
Average House Value
$840
Average Housing Rent
$68,428
Average Household Income
93.13%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Laurel Middle School is a public school located in Laurel, Montana. It is a school in Laurel Elementary School District district.

According to the Montana state assessment result, 28% of students are proficient in Math learning and 28% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 692 students through grade 5 to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 18 to 1 where a total of 38 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 692 students are attending Laurel Middle School. By gender, there are 353 and 339 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Laurel Middle School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 21 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
White21129
Total21 129

Teachers & Staffs

Total 38 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Laurel Middle School and the students to teacher ratio is 18 to 1. All teachers are certified. 86.8% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers38Students per teacher: 18 to 1
Teachers who are certified38100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching12.6%
Teachers in their second year of teaching410.5%
School counselors2Students per counselor: 346 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer1-
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 5,059 households is located in Laurel Elementary School District, MT area. The average home price is $226,800 and the average rent cost is $840. The unemployment rate is 3.20% and the average household income is $68,428.
You can view more living characteristics in Laurel Elementary School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households5,059 Households
Population12,122
Male6,092
Female6,119
Child Population3,049
Total Housing Units5,231 Units
Average House Value$226,800
Average Rent Cost$840
Unemployment Rate3.20%
Average Household Income$68,428
Heath Insurance Coverage93.13%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 1 harassment and bullying has been reported at Laurel Middle School. There are 0 gender-related, 1 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported0000
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported1010
Disciplined0000
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported1010
Disciplined0000

Public Schools in Laurel Elem

In Laurel Elem, 4 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Montana