Reed Point 7-8

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
16
Students
7-8
Grades Offered
5 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
<50%
Percent Proficient - Math
≥50%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Reed Point Elementary School District Living Summary view more
252
households
655
Total Population
$257,600
Average House Value
$850
Average Housing Rent
$43,571
Average Household Income
93.28%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Reed Point 7-8 is a public school located in Reed Point, Montana. It is a school in Reed Point Elementary School District district.

According to the Montana state assessment result, more than 50% of students are proficient in Math learning and more than 50% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 16 students through grade 7 to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 5 to 1 where a total of 3 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 16 students are attending Reed Point 7-8. By gender, there are 8 and 8 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Reed Point 7-8 offers the gifted and talented program. Total 1 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
White110
IDEA program110
Total1 10

Teachers & Staffs

Total 3 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Reed Point 7-8 and the students to teacher ratio is 5 to 1. All teachers are certified. All teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers3Students per teacher: 5 to 1
Teachers who are certified3100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 252 households is located in Reed Point Elementary School District, MT area. The average home price is $257,600 and the average rent cost is $850. The unemployment rate is 2.30% and the average household income is $43,571.
You can view more living characteristics in Reed Point Elementary School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households252 Households
Population655
Male324
Female331
Child Population180
Total Housing Units331 Units
Average House Value$257,600
Average Rent Cost$850
Unemployment Rate2.30%
Average Household Income$43,571
Heath Insurance Coverage93.28%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 3 harassment and bullying has been reported at Reed Point 7-8. There are 2 gender-related, 0 race, color, or nation origin, and 1 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported0000
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported3201
Disciplined1100
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported0201
Disciplined1100

Public Schools in Reed Point Elem

In Reed Point Elem, 2 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Montana