Bennett William G Elementary School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
328
Students
PK-5
Grades Offered
14 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
35-39%
Percent Proficient - Math
35-39%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Clark County School District Living Summary view more
783,524
households
2,159,253
Total Population
$262,700
Average House Value
$1,132
Average Housing Rent
$59,340
Average Household Income
88.25%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Bennett William G Elementary School is a public school located in Laughlin, Nevada. It is a school in Clark County School District district.

According to the Nevada state assessment result, about 37% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 37% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 328 students through grade PK to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1 where a total of 24 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 328 students are attending Bennett William G Elementary School. By gender, there are 157 and 171 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Bennett William G Elementary School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 2 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic101
White101
Total2 02

Teachers & Staffs

Total 24 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Bennett William G Elementary School and the students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1. 95.8% of teachers are certified. 91.7% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers24Students per teacher: 14 to 1
Teachers who are certified2395.8%
Teachers who are not certified14.2%
Teachers in their first year of teaching14.2%
Teachers in their second year of teaching14.2%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 328 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 783,524 households is located in Clark County School District, NV area. The average home price is $262,700 and the average rent cost is $1,132. The unemployment rate is 6.40% and the average household income is $59,340.
You can view more living characteristics in Clark County School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households783,524 Households
Population2,159,253
Male1,089,228
Female1,092,776
Child Population650,911
Total Housing Units899,870 Units
Average House Value$262,700
Average Rent Cost$1,132
Unemployment Rate6.40%
Average Household Income$59,340
Heath Insurance Coverage88.25%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 1 harassment and bullying has been reported at Bennett William G Elementary School. There are 1 gender-related, 0 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported0000
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported0000
Disciplined0000
Two or More RacesReported1100
Disciplined0000
TotalReported0100
Disciplined0000

Public Schools in Clark County School District

In Clark County School District, 2 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Nevada