Winchester School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
433
Students
PK-8
Grades Offered
12 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
20%
Percent Proficient - Math
33%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Winchester School District Living Summary view more
1,659
households
4,159
Total Population
$138,200
Average House Value
$916
Average Housing Rent
$50,087
Average Household Income
87.33%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Winchester School is a public school located in Winchester, New Hampshire. It is a school in Winchester School District district.

According to the New Hampshire state assessment result, 20% of students are proficient in Math learning and 33% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 433 students through grade PK to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1 where a total of 37 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 433 students are attending Winchester School. By gender, there are 230 and 203 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 37 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Winchester School and the students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1. All teachers are certified. 94.6% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers37Students per teacher: 12 to 1
Teachers who are certified37100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching25.4%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 433 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists1-
Social workers1-

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 1,659 households is located in Winchester School District, NH area. The average home price is $138,200 and the average rent cost is $916. The unemployment rate is 5.70% and the average household income is $50,087.
You can view more living characteristics in Winchester School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households1,659 Households
Population4,159
Male1,916
Female2,324
Child Population1,142
Total Housing Units1,895 Units
Average House Value$138,200
Average Rent Cost$916
Unemployment Rate5.70%
Average Household Income$50,087
Heath Insurance Coverage87.33%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Best Colleges in New Hampshire