Boonton High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
605
Students
9-12
Grades Offered
11 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
45%
Percent Proficient - Math
58%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Boonton Town School District Living Summary view more
3,184
households
8,259
Total Population
$386,100
Average House Value
$1,316
Average Housing Rent
$87,027
Average Household Income
94.90%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Boonton High School is a public school located in Boonton, New Jersey. It is a school in Boonton Town School District district.

According to the New Jersey state assessment result, 45% of students are proficient in Math learning and 58% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 605 students through grade 9 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 11 to 1 where a total of 54 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 605 students are attending Boonton High School. By gender, there are 331 and 274 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Boonton High School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 93 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic101
Asian1376
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander202
Black220
White752748
Total93 3657

Teachers & Staffs

Total 54 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Boonton High School and the students to teacher ratio is 11 to 1. 94.4% of teachers are certified. 94.4% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers54Students per teacher: 11 to 1
Teachers who are certified5194.4%
Teachers who are not certified35.6%
Teachers in their first year of teaching23.7%
Teachers in their second year of teaching11.9%
School counselors5Students per counselor: 121 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists1-
Social workers1-

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 3,184 households is located in Boonton Town School District, NJ area. The average home price is $386,100 and the average rent cost is $1,316. The unemployment rate is 3.30% and the average household income is $87,027.
You can view more living characteristics in Boonton Town School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households3,184 Households
Population8,259
Male4,064
Female4,334
Child Population2,710
Total Housing Units3,564 Units
Average House Value$386,100
Average Rent Cost$1,316
Unemployment Rate3.30%
Average Household Income$87,027
Heath Insurance Coverage94.90%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Advanced Placement Programs

Boonton High School offers 11 advanced placement (AP) programs. Total 115 students are enrolled in at least one (1) AP programs. 98 students are participating the SAT and/or ACT test program at Boonton High School.

Number of Students EnrolledPercent Enrolled
Number of AP program offered11 Programs
Number of Students Enrolled in AP programs115
19%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Math programs23
4%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Science programs29
5%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Other programs106
18%
Number of Students SAT/ACT Participation98
16%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 7 harassment and bullying has been reported at Boonton High School. By gender, 2 male students and 5 students were reported. There are 4 gender-related, 3 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported1010
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported4220
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported2200
Disciplined5230
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported2430
Disciplined5230

Public Schools in Boonton Town School District

In Boonton Town School District, 3 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in BOONTON, New Jersey

3 private schools are serving students in BOONTON, New Jersey. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in New Jersey