Timber Creek Regional High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
1,177
Students
9-12
Grades Offered
11 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
35%
Percent Proficient - Math
44%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Black Horse Pike Regional School District Living Summary view more
30,798
households
82,960
Total Population
$188,400
Average House Value
$1,108
Average Housing Rent
$75,149
Average Household Income
93.32%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Timber Creek Regional High School is a public school located in Erial, New Jersey. It is a school in Black Horse Pike Regional School District district.

According to the New Jersey state assessment result, 35% of students are proficient in Math learning and 44% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 1,177 students through grade 9 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 11 to 1 where a total of 106 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 1,177 students are attending Timber Creek Regional High School. By gender, there are 610 and 567 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 106 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Timber Creek Regional High School and the students to teacher ratio is 11 to 1. All teachers are certified. 92.5% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers106Students per teacher: 11 to 1
Teachers who are certified106100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching21.9%
Teachers in their second year of teaching65.7%
School counselors6Students per counselor: 196 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer1-
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists1-
Social workers1-

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 30,798 households is located in Black Horse Pike Regional School District, NJ area. The average home price is $188,400 and the average rent cost is $1,108. The unemployment rate is 5.90% and the average household income is $75,149.
You can view more living characteristics in Black Horse Pike Regional School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households30,798 Households
Population82,960
Male40,658
Female42,772
Child Population26,091
Total Housing Units32,989 Units
Average House Value$188,400
Average Rent Cost$1,108
Unemployment Rate5.90%
Average Household Income$75,149
Heath Insurance Coverage93.32%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Advanced Placement Programs

Timber Creek Regional High School offers 16 advanced placement (AP) programs. Total 164 students are enrolled in at least one (1) AP programs. 334 students are participating the SAT and/or ACT test program at Timber Creek Regional High School.

Number of Students EnrolledPercent Enrolled
Number of AP program offered16 Programs
Number of Students Enrolled in AP programs164
14%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Math programs59
5%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Science programs106
9%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Other programs152
13%
Number of Students SAT/ACT Participation334
28%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 2 harassment and bullying has been reported at Timber Creek Regional High School. There are 1 gender-related, 0 race, color, or nation origin, and 1 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported1001
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported1100
Disciplined1100
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported0101
Disciplined1100

Public Schools in Black Horse Pike Regional School District

In Black Horse Pike Regional School District, 3 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in ERIAL, New Jersey

1 private schools are serving students in ERIAL, New Jersey. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in New Jersey