Galloway Township Middle School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
754
Students
7-8
Grades Offered
12 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
44%
Percent Proficient - Math
51%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Galloway Township School District Living Summary view more
12,840
households
33,188
Total Population
$210,500
Average House Value
$1,240
Average Housing Rent
$74,196
Average Household Income
94.29%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Galloway Township Middle School is a public school located in Galloway, New Jersey. It is a school in Galloway Township School District district.

According to the New Jersey state assessment result, 44% of students are proficient in Math learning and 51% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 754 students through grade 7 to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1 where a total of 62 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 754 students are attending Galloway Township Middle School. By gender, there are 396 and 358 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 62 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Galloway Township Middle School and the students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1. All teachers are certified. 80.6% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers62Students per teacher: 12 to 1
Teachers who are certified62100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching34.8%
Teachers in their second year of teaching914.5%
School counselors2Students per counselor: 377 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists1-
Social workers1-

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 12,840 households is located in Galloway Township School District, NJ area. The average home price is $210,500 and the average rent cost is $1,240. The unemployment rate is 6.90% and the average household income is $74,196.
You can view more living characteristics in Galloway Township School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households12,840 Households
Population33,188
Male17,345
Female18,749
Child Population9,893
Total Housing Units14,705 Units
Average House Value$210,500
Average Rent Cost$1,240
Unemployment Rate6.90%
Average Household Income$74,196
Heath Insurance Coverage94.29%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Galloway Township Public School District

In Galloway Township Public School District, 6 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in New Jersey