Raritan High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
943
Students
9-12
Grades Offered
10 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
28%
Percent Proficient - Math
63%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Hazlet Township School District Living Summary view more
6,965
households
19,670
Total Population
$335,800
Average House Value
$1,072
Average Housing Rent
$100,247
Average Household Income
97.06%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Raritan High School is a public school located in Hazlet, New Jersey. It is a school in Hazlet Township School District district.

According to the New Jersey state assessment result, 28% of students are proficient in Math learning and 63% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 943 students through grade 9 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 10 to 1 where a total of 91 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 943 students are attending Raritan High School. By gender, there are 511 and 432 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 91 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Raritan High School and the students to teacher ratio is 10 to 1. All teachers are certified. 91.2% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers91Students per teacher: 10 to 1
Teachers who are certified91100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching22.2%
Teachers in their second year of teaching66.6%
School counselors4Students per counselor: 236 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards3-
Nurses1-
Psychologists1-
Social workers1-

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 6,965 households is located in Hazlet Township School District, NJ area. The average home price is $335,800 and the average rent cost is $1,072. The unemployment rate is 4.70% and the average household income is $100,247.
You can view more living characteristics in Hazlet Township School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households6,965 Households
Population19,670
Male9,524
Female10,320
Child Population6,645
Total Housing Units7,234 Units
Average House Value$335,800
Average Rent Cost$1,072
Unemployment Rate4.70%
Average Household Income$100,247
Heath Insurance Coverage97.06%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Advanced Placement Programs

Raritan High School offers 25 advanced placement (AP) programs. Total 319 students are enrolled in at least one (1) AP programs. 236 students are participating the SAT and/or ACT test program at Raritan High School.

Number of Students EnrolledPercent Enrolled
Number of AP program offered25 Programs
Number of Students Enrolled in AP programs319
34%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Math programs39
4%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Science programs46
5%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Other programs319
34%
Number of Students SAT/ACT Participation236
25%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Hazlet Township Public School District

In Hazlet Township Public School District, 8 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in HAZLET, New Jersey

1 private schools are serving students in HAZLET, New Jersey. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in New Jersey