Mckinley Avenue Elementary School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
572
Students
3-4
Grades Offered
11 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
54%
Percent Proficient - Math
59%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Stafford Township School District Living Summary view more
10,785
households
27,110
Total Population
$277,500
Average House Value
$1,679
Average Housing Rent
$81,548
Average Household Income
95.58%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Mckinley Avenue Elementary School is a public school located in Manahawkin, New Jersey. It is a school in Stafford Township School District district.

According to the New Jersey state assessment result, 54% of students are proficient in Math learning and 59% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 572 students through grade 3 to 4. The students to teacher ratio is 11 to 1 where a total of 54 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 572 students are attending Mckinley Avenue Elementary School. By gender, there are 281 and 291 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Mckinley Avenue Elementary School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 58 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
White572631
Two or More Races101
IDEA program440
Total58 2632

Teachers & Staffs

Total 54 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Mckinley Avenue Elementary School and the students to teacher ratio is 11 to 1. 96.3% of teachers are certified. 92.6% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers54Students per teacher: 11 to 1
Teachers who are certified5296.3%
Teachers who are not certified23.7%
Teachers in their first year of teaching23.7%
Teachers in their second year of teaching23.7%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 572 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards1-
Nurses1-
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 10,785 households is located in Stafford Township School District, NJ area. The average home price is $277,500 and the average rent cost is $1,679. The unemployment rate is 4.70% and the average household income is $81,548.
You can view more living characteristics in Stafford Township School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households10,785 Households
Population27,110
Male13,410
Female13,937
Child Population8,392
Total Housing Units14,333 Units
Average House Value$277,500
Average Rent Cost$1,679
Unemployment Rate4.70%
Average Household Income$81,548
Heath Insurance Coverage95.58%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Stafford Township School District

In Stafford Township School District, 5 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in MANAHAWKIN, New Jersey

2 private schools are serving students in MANAHAWKIN, New Jersey. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in New Jersey