South Amboy Middle/high School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
506
Students
6-12
Grades Offered
11 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
25%
Percent Proficient - Math
41%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
South Amboy City School District Living Summary view more
3,320
households
8,762
Total Population
$294,500
Average House Value
$1,332
Average Housing Rent
$73,056
Average Household Income
92.20%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

South Amboy Middle/high School is a public school located in South Amboy, New Jersey. It is a school in South Amboy City School District district.

According to the New Jersey state assessment result, 25% of students are proficient in Math learning and 41% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 506 students through grade 6 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 11 to 1 where a total of 45 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 506 students are attending South Amboy Middle/high School. By gender, there are 252 and 254 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 45 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for South Amboy Middle/high School and the students to teacher ratio is 11 to 1. All teachers are certified. 80.0% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers45Students per teacher: 11 to 1
Teachers who are certified45100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching511.1%
Teachers in their second year of teaching48.9%
School counselors2Students per counselor: 253 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists1-
Social workers2-

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 3,320 households is located in South Amboy City School District, NJ area. The average home price is $294,500 and the average rent cost is $1,332. The unemployment rate is 6.70% and the average household income is $73,056.
You can view more living characteristics in South Amboy City School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households3,320 Households
Population8,762
Male4,595
Female4,177
Child Population2,665
Total Housing Units3,639 Units
Average House Value$294,500
Average Rent Cost$1,332
Unemployment Rate6.70%
Average Household Income$73,056
Heath Insurance Coverage92.20%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Advanced Placement Programs

South Amboy Middle/high School offers 5 advanced placement (AP) programs. Total 40 students are enrolled in at least one (1) AP programs. 66 students are participating the SAT and/or ACT test program at South Amboy Middle/high School.

Number of Students EnrolledPercent Enrolled
Number of AP program offered5 Programs
Number of Students Enrolled in AP programs40
8%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Science programs34
7%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Other programs35
7%
Number of Students SAT/ACT Participation66
13%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in South Amboy School District

In South Amboy School District, 2 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in New Jersey