Weehawken High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
553
Students
7-12
Grades Offered
12 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
28%
Percent Proficient - Math
54%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Weehawken Township School District Living Summary view more
6,633
households
14,604
Total Population
$650,400
Average House Value
$1,531
Average Housing Rent
$101,449
Average Household Income
93.48%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Weehawken High School is a public school located in Weehawken, New Jersey. It is a school in Weehawken Township School District district.

According to the New Jersey state assessment result, 28% of students are proficient in Math learning and 54% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 553 students through grade 7 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1 where a total of 47 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 553 students are attending Weehawken High School. By gender, there are 286 and 267 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Weehawken High School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 66 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic19415
Asian624
Black202
White391623
Total66 2244

Teachers & Staffs

Total 47 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Weehawken High School and the students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1. All teachers are certified. 68.1% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers47Students per teacher: 12 to 1
Teachers who are certified47100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching1021.3%
Teachers in their second year of teaching510.6%
School counselors3Students per counselor: 184 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards1-
Nurses1-
Psychologists1-
Social workers1-

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 6,633 households is located in Weehawken Township School District, NJ area. The average home price is $650,400 and the average rent cost is $1,531. The unemployment rate is 3.40% and the average household income is $101,449.
You can view more living characteristics in Weehawken Township School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households6,633 Households
Population14,604
Male7,316
Female7,288
Child Population2,923
Total Housing Units7,361 Units
Average House Value$650,400
Average Rent Cost$1,531
Unemployment Rate3.40%
Average Household Income$101,449
Heath Insurance Coverage93.48%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Advanced Placement Programs

Weehawken High School offers 30 advanced placement (AP) programs. Total 205 students are enrolled in at least one (1) AP programs. 191 students are participating the SAT and/or ACT test program at Weehawken High School.

Number of Students EnrolledPercent Enrolled
Number of AP program offered30 Programs
Number of Students Enrolled in AP programs205
37%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Math programs14
3%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Science programs23
4%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Other programs200
36%
Number of Students SAT/ACT Participation191
35%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 12 harassment and bullying has been reported at Weehawken High School. By gender, 6 male students and 6 students were reported. There are 0 gender-related, 12 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported4040
Disciplined6060
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported2020
Disciplined4040
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported2020
Disciplined2020
WhiteReported4040
Disciplined7070
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported170120
Disciplined190190

Public Schools in Weehawken Public School District

In Weehawken Public School District, 3 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in New Jersey