Twin Valley Middle School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
1,156
Students
5-8
Grades Offered
18 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
50%
Percent Proficient - Math
68%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Twin Valley School District Living Summary view more
9,143
households
24,849
Total Population
$255,600
Average House Value
$1,070
Average Housing Rent
$77,056
Average Household Income
89.12%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Twin Valley Middle School is a public school located in Elverson, Pennsylvania. It is a school in Twin Valley School District district.

According to the Pennsylvania state assessment result, 50% of students are proficient in Math learning and 68% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 1,156 students through grade 5 to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 18 to 1 where a total of 64 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 1,156 students are attending Twin Valley Middle School. By gender, there are 583 and 573 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Twin Valley Middle School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 66 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic110
Asian303
White613031
Two or More Races110
Total66 3234

Teachers & Staffs

Total 64 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Twin Valley Middle School and the students to teacher ratio is 18 to 1. All teachers are certified. 89.1% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers64Students per teacher: 18 to 1
Teachers who are certified64100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching46.3%
Teachers in their second year of teaching34.7%
School counselors3Students per counselor: 385 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 9,143 households is located in Twin Valley School District, PA area. The average home price is $255,600 and the average rent cost is $1,070. The unemployment rate is 2.50% and the average household income is $77,056.
You can view more living characteristics in Twin Valley School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households9,143 Households
Population24,849
Male12,073
Female13,114
Child Population7,569
Total Housing Units9,800 Units
Average House Value$255,600
Average Rent Cost$1,070
Unemployment Rate2.50%
Average Household Income$77,056
Heath Insurance Coverage89.12%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Twin Valley School District

In Twin Valley School District, 5 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Pennsylvania