Mountain View Elementary

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
609
Students
PK-8
Grades Offered
16 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
35%
Percent Proficient - Math
31%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
McMinn County School District Living Summary view more
14,018
households
35,632
Total Population
$134,200
Average House Value
$690
Average Housing Rent
$48,900
Average Household Income
89.65%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Mountain View Elementary is a public school located in Etowah, Tennessee. It is a school in McMinn County School District district.

According to the Tennessee state assessment result, 35% of students are proficient in Math learning and 31% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 609 students through grade PK to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 16 to 1 where a total of 38 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 609 students are attending Mountain View Elementary. By gender, there are 312 and 297 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Mountain View Elementary offers the gifted and talented program. Total 9 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Asian101
White835
Total9 36

Teachers & Staffs

Total 38 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Mountain View Elementary and the students to teacher ratio is 16 to 1. All teachers are certified. 81.6% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers38Students per teacher: 16 to 1
Teachers who are certified38100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching410.5%
Teachers in their second year of teaching37.9%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 609 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 14,018 households is located in McMinn County School District, TN area. The average home price is $134,200 and the average rent cost is $690. The unemployment rate is 5.30% and the average household income is $48,900.
You can view more living characteristics in McMinn County School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households14,018 Households
Population35,632
Male17,530
Female18,204
Child Population8,864
Total Housing Units15,918 Units
Average House Value$134,200
Average Rent Cost$690
Unemployment Rate5.30%
Average Household Income$48,900
Heath Insurance Coverage89.65%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 2 harassment and bullying has been reported at Mountain View Elementary. By gender, 1 male students and 1 students were reported. There are 1 gender-related, 0 race, color, or nation origin, and 1 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported0000
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported2101
Disciplined2200
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported1101
Disciplined2200

Public Schools in Mcminn County

In Mcminn County, 9 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Tennessee