Northview Intermediate School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
418
Students
4-6
Grades Offered
15 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
39%
Percent Proficient - Math
25%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Sevier County School District Living Summary view more
37,210
households
95,918
Total Population
$175,500
Average House Value
$791
Average Housing Rent
$49,610
Average Household Income
84.74%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Northview Intermediate School is a public school located in Kodak, Tennessee. It is a school in Sevier County School District district.

According to the Tennessee state assessment result, 39% of students are proficient in Math learning and 25% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 418 students through grade 4 to 6. The students to teacher ratio is 15 to 1 where a total of 28 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 418 students are attending Northview Intermediate School. By gender, there are 221 and 197 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 28 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Northview Intermediate School and the students to teacher ratio is 15 to 1. All teachers are certified. 89.3% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers28Students per teacher: 15 to 1
Teachers who are certified28100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching27.1%
Teachers in their second year of teaching13.6%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 418 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer1-
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 37,210 households is located in Sevier County School District, TN area. The average home price is $175,500 and the average rent cost is $791. The unemployment rate is 4.70% and the average household income is $49,610.
You can view more living characteristics in Sevier County School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households37,210 Households
Population95,918
Male47,695
Female49,373
Child Population25,295
Total Housing Units57,424 Units
Average House Value$175,500
Average Rent Cost$791
Unemployment Rate4.70%
Average Household Income$49,610
Heath Insurance Coverage84.74%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 3 harassment and bullying has been reported at Northview Intermediate School. By gender, 1 male students and 2 students were reported. There are 3 gender-related, 0 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported0000
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported3300
Disciplined3300
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported1300
Disciplined3300

Public Schools in Sevier County

In Sevier County, 32 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Tennessee