Unicoi Elementary

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
355
Students
PK-5
Grades Offered
12 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
35-39%
Percent Proficient - Math
25-29%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Unicoi County School District Living Summary view more
7,658
households
17,259
Total Population
$129,500
Average House Value
$630
Average Housing Rent
$41,890
Average Household Income
89.90%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Unicoi Elementary is a public school located in Unicoi, Tennessee. It is a school in Unicoi County School District district.

According to the Tennessee state assessment result, about 37% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 27% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 355 students through grade PK to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1 where a total of 30 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 355 students are attending Unicoi Elementary. By gender, there are 187 and 168 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 30 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Unicoi Elementary and the students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1. All teachers are certified. All teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers30Students per teacher: 12 to 1
Teachers who are certified30100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors1Students per counselor: 355 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer1-
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 7,658 households is located in Unicoi County School District, TN area. The average home price is $129,500 and the average rent cost is $630. The unemployment rate is 5.70% and the average household income is $41,890.
You can view more living characteristics in Unicoi County School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households7,658 Households
Population17,259
Male9,006
Female8,805
Child Population3,915
Total Housing Units8,903 Units
Average House Value$129,500
Average Rent Cost$630
Unemployment Rate5.70%
Average Household Income$41,890
Heath Insurance Coverage89.90%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Unicoi County

In Unicoi County, 7 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Tennessee